Krzysztof Komeda

Real Name:
Krzysztof Trzciński
Profile:
Polish jazz pianist and composer of film music, by profession a doctor of laryngology.

Born: 27 April 1931 in Poznań, Poland.
Died: 23 April 1969 in Warsaw, Poland (aged 37).

The precursor of modern jazz in Poland, Komeda is mostly known for soundtracks for over 60 films, including these by Roman Polanski: "Knife In Water" (1962), "Disgust" (1965), "The Trap" (1966), and "Rosemary's Baby" (1968). Recognized as a father of modern Polish jazz he worked with numbers of musicians such as Jerzy Milian, Tomasz Stańko, and Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski.

In December 1968, whilst in Los Angeles, Komeda had a tragic accident which led to a haematoma of the brain. He was pushed off an escarpment by writer Marek Hłasko during a drinking party. Medical treatment in the US hospital did not save his life, and after having been transported home to Poland in a coma and in terminal state, he died.

He was married to Zofia Komeda Trzcińska.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MLP 15132 Krzysztof Komeda - Ballet Etudes / The Music Of Komeda - A Jazz Message From Poland Presented By An International Quintet album art Krzysztof Komeda Ballet Etudes / The Music Of Komeda - A Jazz Message From Poland Presented By An International Quintet (Album) Metronome MLP 15132 Denmark 1963 Sell This Version
SMC 74 342 Krzysztof Komeda - Meine Süsse Europäische Heimat - Dichtung Und Jazz Aus Polen album art Krzysztof Komeda Meine Süsse Europäische Heimat - Dichtung Und Jazz Aus Polen (Album) Columbia SMC 74 342 Germany 1967 Sell This Version
SLPD 519 Krzysztof Komeda - Rosemary's Baby (Music From The Motion Picture Score) album art Christopher Komeda* Rosemary's Baby (Music From The Motion Picture Score) (Album, Comp) Dot Records, Dot Records SLPD 519 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Polonia CD 130 & 131 Krzysztof Komeda - Live at Jazz Jamboree 1962 & 1964 album art Krzysztof Komeda Live at Jazz Jamboree 1962 & 1964(2xCD) Polonia Records Polonia CD 130 & 131 Poland 1988 Sell This Version
POLONIA CD 015-16 Krzysztof Komeda - Live At Jazz Jamboree Festival album art Krzysztof Komeda Live At Jazz Jamboree Festival (Comp, Album) Polonia Records POLONIA CD 015-16 Poland 1993 Sell This Version
020 Krzysztof Komeda - Live In Copenhagen Vol. 1 album art Krzysztof Komeda Live In Copenhagen Vol. 1 (Album) Agencja Artystyczna MTJ 020 Poland 1994 Sell This Version
021 Krzysztof Komeda - Live In Copenhagen Vol. 2 album art Krzysztof Komeda Live In Copenhagen Vol. 2(Cass, Album) Agencja Artystyczna MTJ 021 Poland 1994 Sell This Version
Polonia CD 061 Krzysztof Komeda - Astigmatic Live album art Krzysztof Komeda Astigmatic Live (Album) Polonia Records Polonia CD 061 Poland 1995 Sell This Version
POLONIA MC 052 Krzysztof Komeda - Ballet Etudes album art Krzysztof Komeda Ballet Etudes (Album) Polonia Records POLONIA MC 052 Poland 1995 Sell This Version
Polonia CD 085 Krzysztof Komeda - Sopot Jazz Festival 1956 & 1957 album art Krzysztof Komeda Sopot Jazz Festival 1956 & 1957(CD) Polonia Records Polonia CD 085 Poland 1996 Sell This Version
Polonia CD 158 Krzysztof Komeda - Astigmatic album art Komeda*, Stańko*, Namysłowski*, Lenz* Komeda*, Stańko*, Namysłowski*, Lenz* - Astigmatic (Album) Polonia Records Polonia CD 158 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
Polonia CD 136 Krzysztof Komeda - Film Music - Wyrok album art Krzysztof Komeda Film Music - Wyrok (Album) Polonia Records Polonia CD 136 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
PB 00169 Krzysztof Komeda - Roman Two album art Krzysztof Komeda Roman Two(CD, Album, Enh) Power Bros Records PB 00169 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
PB 00171 Krzysztof Komeda - What's Up Mr.Basie album art Krzysztof Komeda What's Up Mr.Basie(CD, Album, Enh) Power Bros Records PB 00171 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
Polonia CD 158 Krzysztof Komeda - ASTIGMATIC album art Krzysztof Komeda ASTIGMATIC(CD, Album) Polonia Records Polonia CD 158 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
POLONIA CD 169 Krzysztof Komeda - The RCA Session album art Krzysztof Komeda The RCA Session(CD, Album) Polonia Records POLONIA CD 169 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
MC130 Krzysztof Komeda - Live At The Jazz Jamboree 1962 album art Krzysztof Komeda Live At The Jazz Jamboree 1962(Cass, Album) Polonia Records MC130 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
PBk 023 Krzysztof Komeda - Ballet Etudes / Breakfast At Tiffany's album art Krzysztof Komeda Ballet Etudes / Breakfast At Tiffany's(Cass) Power Bros Records PBk 023 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
POLONIA CD 125 Krzysztof Komeda - Private Conversation album art Krzysztof Komeda Private Conversation(CD, Album) Polonia Records POLONIA CD 125 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
CPJ8-1032 Krzysztof Komeda - Le Départ (Bande Originale Du Film De Jerzy Skolimowski) album art Krzysztof Komeda Le Départ (Bande Originale Du Film De Jerzy Skolimowski) (Album) Volcano (3) CPJ8-1032 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
HRKLP 8022 Krzysztof Komeda - Cul-De-Sac (Original Soundtrack) album art Krzysztof Komeda Cul-De-Sac (Original Soundtrack) (MiniAlbum) Harkit Records HRKLP 8022 UK 2002 Sell This Version
PB 00185 Krzysztof Komeda - Ballads album art Krzysztof Komeda Ballads(CD, Album) Power Bros Records PB 00185 Poland 2004 Sell This Version
HRKCD8130 Krzysztof Komeda - The Fearless Vampire Killers - OR: Pardon Me, But Your Teeth Are In My Neck (Original Soundtrack) album art Krzysztof Komeda The Fearless Vampire Killers - OR: Pardon Me, But Your Teeth Are In My Neck (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Harkit Records HRKCD8130 UK 2005 Sell This Version
95 Krzysztof Komeda - Gra Standardy album art Komeda* Gra Standardy(CD, Promo) Not On Label 95 Poland 2009 Sell This Version
ACMEM238CD Krzysztof Komeda - Knife In The Water (Music From The Roman Polanski Film) album art Krzysztof Komeda Knife In The Water (Music From The Roman Polanski Film)(CD) Él ACMEM238CD UK 2012 Sell This Version