Krzysztof Komeda

Real Name:
Krzysztof Trzciński
Profile:
Polish jazz pianist and composer of film music, by profession a doctor of laryngology.

Born: 27 April 1931 in Poznań, Poland.
Died: 23 April 1969 in Warsaw, Poland (aged 37).

The precursor of modern jazz in Poland, Komeda is mostly known for soundtracks for over 60 films, including these by Roman Polanski: "Knife In Water" (1962), "Disgust" (1965), "The Trap" (1966), and "Rosemary's Baby" (1968). Recognized as a father of modern Polish jazz he worked with numbers of musicians such as Jerzy Milian, Tomasz Stańko, and Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski.

In December 1968, whilst in Los Angeles, Komeda had a tragic accident which led to a haematoma of the brain. He was pushed off an escarpment by writer Marek Hłasko during a drinking party. Medical treatment in the US hospital did not save his life, and after having been transported home to Poland in a coma and in terminal state, he died.

He was married to Zofia Komeda Trzcińska.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MLP 15132 Krzysztof Komeda - Ballet Etudes / The Music Of Komeda - A Jazz Message From Poland Presented By An International Quintet album art Krzysztof Komeda Ballet Etudes / The Music Of Komeda - A Jazz Message From Poland Presented By An International Quintet (Album) Metronome MLP 15132 Denmark 1963 Sell This Version
SMC 74 342 Krzysztof Komeda - Meine Süsse Europäische Heimat - Dichtung Und Jazz Aus Polen album art Krzysztof Komeda Meine Süsse Europäische Heimat - Dichtung Und Jazz Aus Polen (Album) Columbia SMC 74 342 Germany 1967 Sell This Version
SLPD 519 Krzysztof Komeda - Rosemary's Baby (Music From The Motion Picture Score) album art Christopher Komeda* Rosemary's Baby (Music From The Motion Picture Score) (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records SLPD 519 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Polonia CD 130 & 131 Krzysztof Komeda - Live at Jazz Jamboree 1962 & 1964 album art Krzysztof Komeda Live at Jazz Jamboree 1962 & 1964(2xCD) Polonia Records Polonia CD 130 & 131 Poland 1988 Sell This Version
POLONIA CD 015-16 Krzysztof Komeda - Live At Jazz Jamboree Festival album art Krzysztof Komeda Live At Jazz Jamboree Festival (Comp, Album) Polonia Records POLONIA CD 015-16 Poland 1993 Sell This Version
020 Krzysztof Komeda - Live In Copenhagen Vol. 1 album art Krzysztof Komeda Live In Copenhagen Vol. 1 (Album) Agencja Artystyczna MTJ 020 Poland 1994 Sell This Version
021 Krzysztof Komeda - Live In Copenhagen Vol. 2 album art Krzysztof Komeda Live In Copenhagen Vol. 2(Cass, Album) Agencja Artystyczna MTJ 021 Poland 1994 Sell This Version
Polonia CD 061 Krzysztof Komeda - Astigmatic Live album art Krzysztof Komeda Astigmatic Live (Album) Polonia Records Polonia CD 061 Poland 1995 Sell This Version
POLONIA MC 052 Krzysztof Komeda - Ballet Etudes album art Krzysztof Komeda Ballet Etudes (Album) Polonia Records POLONIA MC 052 Poland 1995 Sell This Version
Polonia CD 085 Krzysztof Komeda - Sopot Jazz Festival 1956 & 1957 album art Krzysztof Komeda Sopot Jazz Festival 1956 & 1957(CD) Polonia Records Polonia CD 085 Poland 1996 Sell This Version
Polonia CD 158 Krzysztof Komeda - Astigmatic album art Komeda*, Stańko*, Namysłowski*, Lenz* Komeda*, Stańko*, Namysłowski*, Lenz* - Astigmatic (Album) Polonia Records Polonia CD 158 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
Polonia CD 136 Krzysztof Komeda - Film Music - Wyrok album art Krzysztof Komeda Film Music - Wyrok (Album) Polonia Records Polonia CD 136 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
PB 00169 Krzysztof Komeda - Roman Two album art Krzysztof Komeda Roman Two(CD, Album, Enh) Power Bros Records PB 00169 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
PB 00171 Krzysztof Komeda - What's Up Mr.Basie album art Krzysztof Komeda What's Up Mr.Basie(CD, Album, Enh) Power Bros Records PB 00171 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
Polonia CD 158 Krzysztof Komeda - ASTIGMATIC album art Krzysztof Komeda ASTIGMATIC(CD, Album) Polonia Records Polonia CD 158 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
POLONIA CD 169 Krzysztof Komeda - The RCA Session album art Krzysztof Komeda The RCA Session(CD, Album) Polonia Records POLONIA CD 169 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
MC130 Krzysztof Komeda - Live At The Jazz Jamboree 1962 album art Krzysztof Komeda Live At The Jazz Jamboree 1962(Cass, Album) Polonia Records MC130 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
PBk 023 Krzysztof Komeda - Ballet Etudes / Breakfast At Tiffany's album art Krzysztof Komeda Ballet Etudes / Breakfast At Tiffany's(Cass) Power Bros Records PBk 023 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
POLONIA CD 125 Krzysztof Komeda - Private Conversation album art Krzysztof Komeda Private Conversation(CD, Album) Polonia Records POLONIA CD 125 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
CPJ8-1032 Krzysztof Komeda - Le Départ (Bande Originale Du Film De Jerzy Skolimowski) album art Krzysztof Komeda Le Départ (Bande Originale Du Film De Jerzy Skolimowski) (Album) Volcano (3) CPJ8-1032 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
HRKLP 8022 Krzysztof Komeda - Cul-De-Sac (Original Soundtrack) album art Krzysztof Komeda Cul-De-Sac (Original Soundtrack) (MiniAlbum) Harkit Records HRKLP 8022 UK 2002 Sell This Version
HRKLP 8022 Krzysztof Komeda Cul-De-Sac (Original Soundtrack)(LP, Promo, RE, W/Lbl) Harkit Records HRKLP 8022 UK 2002 Sell This Version
PB 00185 Krzysztof Komeda - Ballads album art Krzysztof Komeda Ballads(CD, Album) Power Bros Records PB 00185 Poland 2004 Sell This Version
HRKCD8130 Krzysztof Komeda - The Fearless Vampire Killers - OR: Pardon Me, But Your Teeth Are In My Neck (Original Soundtrack) album art Krzysztof Komeda The Fearless Vampire Killers - OR: Pardon Me, But Your Teeth Are In My Neck (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Harkit Records HRKCD8130 UK 2005 Sell This Version
95 Krzysztof Komeda - Gra Standardy album art Komeda* Gra Standardy(CD, Promo) Not On Label 95 Poland 2009 Sell This Version