Krzysztof Komeda

Real Name:
Krzysztof Trzciński
Profile:
Polish jazz pianist and composer of film music, by profession a doctor of laryngology.

Born: 27 April 1931 in Poznań, Poland.
Died: 23 April 1969 in Warsaw, Poland (aged 37).

The precursor of modern jazz in Poland, Komeda is mostly known for soundtracks for over 60 films, including these by Roman Polanski: "Knife In Water" (1962), "Disgust" (1965), "The Trap" (1966), and "Rosemary's Baby" (1968). Recognized as a father of modern Polish jazz he worked with numbers of musicians such as Jerzy Milian, Tomasz Stańko, and Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski.

In December 1968, whilst in Los Angeles, Komeda had a tragic accident which led to a haematoma of the brain. He was pushed off an escarpment by writer Marek Hłasko during a drinking party. Medical treatment in the US hospital did not save his life, and after having been transported home to Poland in a coma and in terminal state, he died.

He was married to Zofia Komeda Trzcińska.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading