Johnny Hallyday

Real Name:
Jean-Philippe Léo Smet
Profile:
Johnny Hallyday (born June 15, 1943 in Paris - died December 6, 2017 in Marnes-la-Coquette, Île-de-France) was a French singer, songwriter, performer and actor.

As of November 2011, Johnny Hallyday had sold more than 100 million records, and earned 40 gold records, 22 platinum records, 3 diamond records and 8 Victoires de la Musique (the French equivalent of the Grammy). 28 million spectators have attended his concerts over more than 100 tours in France and Europe. However, like most French singers and musicians, his international career never really took off. Despite some tours abroad in the 1960s and 1970s, and a concert in Las Vegas in 1996, Hallyday is virtually unknown to the public outside the French speaking world.

Hallyday recorded some 1000 songs, including a little more than a hundred self-penned titles and around 250 French adaptations of original songs in English. Especially in the beginning of his career, during the early 1960s, Hallyday built his career mostly on French adaptations of songs by his American idols.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LD 521 Johnny Hallyday - Hello Johnny album art Johnny Hallyday Hello Johnny (Album) Disques Vogue LD 521 France 1960 Sell This Version
LD. 539-30 Johnny Hallyday - Nous Les Gars, Nous Les Filles album art Johnny Hallyday Nous Les Gars, Nous Les Filles (Album, Comp) Disques Vogue LD. 539-30 France 1961 Sell This Version
LD 549 Johnny Hallyday - Tête À Tête Avec Johnny Hallyday album art Johnny Hallyday Tête À Tête Avec Johnny Hallyday (Album) Disques Vogue LD 549 France 1961 Sell This Version
PHS 600-019 Johnny Hallyday - Sings America's Rockin' Hits album art Johnny Hallyday Sings America's Rockin' Hits (Album) Philips PHS 600-019 US 1961 Sell This Version
B 77.374 L Johnny Hallyday - Salut Les Copains! album art Johnny Hallyday Salut Les Copains! (Album, Comp) Philips B 77.374 L France 1961 Sell This Version
LD. 543 Johnny Hallyday - Johnny Hallyday Et Ses "Fans" Au Festival De Rock'N Roll album art Johnny Hallyday Johnny Hallyday Et Ses "Fans" Au Festival De Rock'N Roll (Album) Disques Vogue LD. 543 Israel 1961 Sell This Version
B 76.534 R Johnny Hallyday - Viens Danser Le Twist album art Johnny Hallyday Viens Danser Le Twist (Album) Philips B 76.534 R France 1961 Sell This Version
B 77.397 L Johnny Hallyday - À l'Olympia album art Johnny* À l'Olympia (Album) Philips B 77.397 L Canada 1962 Sell This Version
B 76 547 R, B 76.547 R Johnny Hallyday - N°2 (Retiens La Nuit) album art Johnny Hallyday N°2 (Retiens La Nuit) (Album) Philips, Philips B 76 547 R, B 76.547 R France 1962 Sell This Version
B 76 557 R, B 76.557 R Johnny Hallyday - N°3 (Madison Twist) album art Johnny Hallyday N°3 (Madison Twist) (Album) Philips, Philips B 76 557 R, B 76.557 R France 1962 Sell This Version
7138 Johnny Hallyday - Douce Violence album art Johnny Hallyday Douce Violence (Album) Philips 7138 Japan 1963 Sell This Version
B 76.576 R, P 76.576 R Johnny Hallyday - N°5 (Da Dou Ron Ron - Les Bras En Croix) album art Johnny Hallyday N°5 (Da Dou Ron Ron - Les Bras En Croix) (Album) Philips, Philips B 76.576 R, P 76.576 R France 1963 Sell This Version
B 76.245 R Johnny Hallyday - D'Où Viens-Tu Johnny ? (Bande Originale Du Film) album art Johnny Hallyday D'Où Viens-Tu Johnny ? (Bande Originale Du Film) (Album) Philips B 76.245 R France 1963 Sell This Version
B 76.571 R Johnny Hallyday - N°4 (L'Idole Des Jeunes) album art Johnny Hallyday N°4 (L'Idole Des Jeunes) (Album) Philips B 76.571 R France 1963 Sell This Version
MDINT 9095 Johnny Hallyday - L'Idole album art Johnny Hallyday L'Idole (Album) Mode Disques MDINT 9095 France 1963 Sell This Version
840521 BY Johnny Hallyday -  N°4 (Les Bras En Croix) album art Johnny Hallyday N°4 (Les Bras En Croix) (Album) Philips 840521 BY France 1963 Sell This Version
B 76.584 R Johnny Hallyday - N°6 (Les Guitares Jouent) album art Johnny Hallyday N°6 (Les Guitares Jouent) (Album) Philips B 76.584 R France 1964 Sell This Version
B 77.803 L Johnny Hallyday - N°6 - Johnny, Reviens ! Les Rocks Les Plus Terribles album art Johnny* Avec Joey And The Showmen Johnny* Avec Joey And The Showmen - N°6 - Johnny, Reviens ! Les Rocks Les Plus Terribles (Album, Comp, EP) Philips B 77.803 L Canada 1964 Sell This Version
B 77.987 L Johnny Hallyday - Olympia 64 album art Johnny Hallyday Olympia 64 (Album) Philips B 77.987 L France 1964 Sell This Version
B 76.600 R, B 76.600 B Johnny Hallyday - N°7 album art Johnny Hallyday N°7 (Album, Comp) Philips, Philips B 76.600 R, B 76.600 B France 1964 Sell This Version
B 77.732 L Johnny Hallyday - N° 8 (Hallelujah) album art Johnny Hallyday N° 8 (Hallelujah) (Album) Philips B 77.732 L France 1965 Sell This Version
B 77 746 L Johnny Hallyday - Johnny Chante Hallyday album art Johnny Hallyday Johnny Chante Hallyday (Album) Philips B 77 746 L France 1965 Sell This Version
82137 pl Johnny Hallyday - La Génération Perdue album art Johnny Hallyday La Génération Perdue (Album) Philips 82137 pl Argentina 1966 Sell This Version
82819 PL Johnny Hallyday - Johnny 67 album art Johnny Hallyday Johnny 67 (Album) Philips 82819 PL Uruguay 1967 Sell This Version
B 70399 Johnny Hallyday - Olympia 67 album art Johnny* Olympia 67 (Album) Philips B 70399 France 1967 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

ColonelTirpitz

ColonelTirpitz

December 10, 2017
Johnny Halliday died on the night of 6 to 7 December , i don't know how to change the bio above , i leave it to the owners of Discogs . Also please change that he's only from France his parents were Belgian . A great songer one tfhat given alot same as Elvis Presley, Joe Cocker, Freddy Mercury, Jimmy Hendrickx, etc...... An era has turned the page when great singers were loved by their fans , not as nowadays alot people are jealous, complaining about their celebrity but aren't capable to do the same ... R.I.P. Johnny Halliday "Le feu s'est éteint"

Videos (121) Edit