Johnny Hallyday

Real Name:
Jean-Philippe Léo Smet
Profile:
Johnny Hallyday (born 15 June 1943, Paris, France - died 5 December 2017, Marnes-la-Coquette, France) was a French singer, songwriter, performer and actor.

As of November 2011, Johnny Hallyday had sold more than 100 million records, and earned 40 gold records, 22 platinum records, 3 diamond records and 8 Victoires de la Musique (the French equivalent of the Grammy). 28 million spectators have attended his concerts over more than 100 tours in France and Europe. However, like most French singers and musicians, his international career never really took off. Despite some tours abroad in the 1960s and 1970s, and a concert in Las Vegas in 1996, Hallyday is virtually unknown to the public outside the French speaking world.

Hallyday recorded some 1000 songs, including a little more than a hundred self-penned titles and around 250 French adaptations of original songs in English. Especially in the beginning of his career, during the early 1960s, Hallyday built his career mostly on French adaptations of songs by his American idols.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Johnny Hallyday Discography Tracks

Albums

Johnny Hallyday - Hello Johnny album art Johnny Hallyday Hello Johnny (Album) Disques Vogue France 1960 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - Nous Les Gars, Nous Les Filles album art Johnny Hallyday Nous Les Gars, Nous Les Filles (Album) Disques Vogue France 1961 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - Sings America's Rockin' Hits album art Johnny Hallyday Sings America's Rockin' Hits (Album) Philips US 1961 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - Viens Danser Le Twist album art Johnny Hallyday Viens Danser Le Twist (Album) Philips France 1961 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - Tête À Tête Avec Johnny Hallyday album art Johnny Hallyday Tête À Tête Avec Johnny Hallyday (Album) Disques Vogue France 1961 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - Salut Les Copains! album art Johnny Hallyday Salut Les Copains! (Album) Philips France 1961 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - Johnny Hallyday Et Ses "Fans" Au Festival De Rock'N Roll album art Johnny Hallyday Johnny Hallyday Et Ses "Fans" Au Festival De Rock'N Roll (Album) Disques Vogue Israel 1961 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - N°3 (Madison Twist) album art Johnny Hallyday N°3 (Madison Twist) (Album) Philips, Philips France 1962 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - À l'Olympia album art Johnny* À l'Olympia (Album) Philips Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - N°2 (Retiens La Nuit) album art Johnny Hallyday N°2 (Retiens La Nuit) (Album) Philips France 1962 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - N°4 (L'Idole Des Jeunes) album art Johnny Hallyday N°4 (L'Idole Des Jeunes) (Album) Philips France 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - N°5 (Da Dou Ron Ron - Les Bras En Croix) album art Johnny Hallyday N°5 (Da Dou Ron Ron - Les Bras En Croix) (Album) Philips, Philips France 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - Douce Violence album art Johnny Hallyday Douce Violence (Album) Philips Japan 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday -  N°4 (Les Bras En Croix) album art Johnny Hallyday N°4 (Les Bras En Croix) (Album) Philips France 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - D'Où Viens-Tu Johnny ? (Bande Originale Du Film) album art Johnny Hallyday D'Où Viens-Tu Johnny ? (Bande Originale Du Film) (Album) Philips France 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - L'Idole album art Johnny Hallyday L'Idole (Album) Mode Disques France 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - N°7 (Le Pénitencier) album art Johnny Hallyday N°7 (Le Pénitencier) (Album) Philips France 1964 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - Olympia 64 album art Johnny Hallyday Olympia 64 (Album) Philips France 1964 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - N°6 (Les Guitares Jouent) album art Johnny Hallyday N°6 (Les Guitares Jouent) (Album) Philips France 1964 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - N°6 - Johnny, Reviens ! Les Rocks Les Plus Terribles album art Johnny* Avec Joey And The Showmen Johnny* Avec Joey And The Showmen - N°6 - Johnny, Reviens ! Les Rocks Les Plus Terribles (Album, Comp) Philips Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - Johnny Chante Hallyday album art Johnny Hallyday Johnny Chante Hallyday (Album) Philips France 1965 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - N° 8 (Hallelujah) album art Johnny Hallyday N° 8 (Hallelujah) (Album) Philips France 1965 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - La Génération Perdue album art Johnny Hallyday La Génération Perdue (Album) Philips Argentina 1966 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - Johnny album art Johnny Hallyday Johnny (Album) Philips Uruguay 1967 Sell This Version
Johnny Hallyday - Au Palais Des Sports album art Johnny* Au Palais Des Sports (Album) Philips France 1967 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

ColonelTirpitz

ColonelTirpitz

December 10, 2017
Johnny Halliday died on the night of 6 to 7 December , i don't know how to change the bio above , i leave it to the owners of Discogs . Also please change that he's only from France his parents were Belgian . A great songer one tfhat given alot same as Elvis Presley, Joe Cocker, Freddy Mercury, Jimmy Hendrickx, etc...... An era has turned the page when great singers were loved by their fans , not as nowadays alot people are jealous, complaining about their celebrity but aren't capable to do the same ... R.I.P. Johnny Halliday "Le feu s'est éteint"

Videos (121) Edit