Harry Carney

Real Name:
Harry Howell Carney
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist and clarinet player, born April 1, 1910 in Boston, Massachusetts, died October 8, 1974 in New York City, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG C-640 Harry Carney - With Strings album art Harry Carney With Strings (Album) Clef Records, Jazz At The Philharmonic, Inc. MG C-640 US 1955 Sell This Version
2620 102 Harry Carney - At The Sportpalast, Berlin album art Johnny Hodges With Lawrence Brown, Harry Carney, Ray Nance, Sam Woodyard, Aaron Bell, Al Williams (4) Johnny Hodges With Lawrence Brown, Harry Carney, Ray Nance, Sam Woodyard, Aaron Bell, Al Williams (4) - At The Sportpalast, Berlin(2xLP, Album, Gat) Pablo Live 2620 102 UK 1978 Sell This Version
GJ-94 Harry Carney - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 94 album art Duke Ellington / Paul Gonsalves / Harry Carney / Louis Bellson Duke Ellington / Paul Gonsalves / Harry Carney / Louis Bellson - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 94 (Comp) Curcio GJ-94 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
2356 019 Harry Carney - Jazz Spectrum Vol.17: Ellingtonia album art Johnny Hodges, Lawrence Brown, Harry Carney, Ben Webster, Louis Bellson Johnny Hodges, Lawrence Brown, Harry Carney, Ben Webster, Louis Bellson - Jazz Spectrum Vol.17: Ellingtonia(LP) Metro Records 2356 019 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version
849.106 BY Harry Carney - The Duke's Men album art Harry Carney The Duke's Men(LP, RE) Philips 849.106 BY France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EP 288 Harry Carney - With Strings Album #1 album art Harry Carney With Strings Album #1(7", EP, Gre) Clef Records EP 288 US 1955 Sell This Version
EP-288 Harry Carney - With Strings Album #1 album art Harry Carney With Strings Album #1(7", EP, Pin) Clef Records EP-288 US 1955 Sell This Version
J.S. 543 Harry Carney - A Woman's Got A Right To Change Her Mind / Muddy Miss album art Harry Carney With Jimmy Jones' Big Eight Harry Carney With Jimmy Jones' Big Eight - A Woman's Got A Right To Change Her Mind / Muddy Miss(Shellac, 10") Jazz Selection J.S. 543 France Unknown Sell This Version
EP 290 Harry Carney - With Strings ,Album #3 album art Harry Carney With Strings ,Album #3(7", EP) Clef Records EP 290 US Unknown Sell This Version
EP 289 Harry Carney - With Strings ,Album #2 album art Harry Carney With Strings ,Album #2(7", EP) Clef Records EP 289 US Unknown Sell This Version
10-294 Harry Carney - You're Driving Me Crazy / Why Was I Born album art Johnny Hodges With The Duke's Men / Harry Carney With The Duke's Men Johnny Hodges With The Duke's Men / Harry Carney With The Duke's Men - You're Driving Me Crazy / Why Was I Born(Shellac, 10") Esquire 10-294 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

LX-3001 Harry Carney - Rex Stewart And His Orchestra  album art Duke Ellington, Ben Webster, Harry Carney, Lawrence Brown, Jimmy Blanton, Sonny Greer With Rex Stewart And His Orchestra Duke Ellington, Ben Webster, Harry Carney, Lawrence Brown, Jimmy Blanton, Sonny Greer With Rex Stewart And His Orchestra - Rex Stewart And His Orchestra (Comp) "X" LX-3001 US 1954 Sell This Version
5011-FC Harry Carney - Rare Dates Without The Duke 1944/1949 album art Harry Carney Rare Dates Without The Duke 1944/1949(LP, Comp, Mono) Raretone 5011-FC Italy 1982 Sell This Version
314 527 774-2 Harry Carney - With Strings  (Music For Loving / Music With Feeling) album art Ben Webster, Harry Carney Ben Webster, Harry Carney - With Strings (Music For Loving / Music With Feeling)(2xCD, Comp) Norgran Records, Verve Records 314 527 774-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
CDSML 8489 Harry Carney - Rock Me Gently & Two From Duke album art Harry Carney, Harold Ashby, Paul Gonsalves Harry Carney, Harold Ashby, Paul Gonsalves - Rock Me Gently & Two From Duke(CD, Comp) Vocalion CDSML 8489 UK 2013 Sell This Version