Gilbert Bécaud

Real Name:
François Gilbert Léopold Silly
Profile:
French singer, composer and actor. He was born 24 October 1927 in Toulon, France and died 18 December 2001 in Paris, France.

Known as Monsieur 100,000 Volts for his energetic performances. His best-known hit is probably "Et Maintenant", a 1961 release that became an English language hit after being translated into "What Now My Love". Many of his songs were huge worldwide hits "Je t'appartiens" (in english "Let it be me"), "Le jour où la pluie viendra" (in english "The day the rains came", in deutsch "Am Tag als der Regen kam"), "Seul sur son étoile" (in English "It must be him"), "September Morn" and "Love on the rocks" co-written with Neil Diamond. He first composed songs for Edith Piaf, Yves Montand, Jean Sablon, Dalida, Charles Aznavour and was sung by Elvis Presley, Frank Sinatra, Nina Simone, Marlene Dietrich, Shirley Bassey, Bob Dylan, Juliette Gréco, Willie Nelson, Patricia Kaas...etc.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Gilbert Bécaud - Quand Tu Danses album art Gilbert Bécaud Quand Tu Danses (Album) La Voix De Son Maître France 1953 Sell This Version
Gilbert Bécaud - Le Tour De Chant De Gilbert Bécaud A L'Olympia album art Gilbert Bécaud Le Tour De Chant De Gilbert Bécaud A L'Olympia La Voix De Son Maître France 1955 Sell This Version
Gilbert Bécaud - Gilbert Becaud album art Gilbert Becaud* Gilbert Becaud (Album) La Voix De Son Maître France 1956 Sell This Version
Gilbert Bécaud - Gilbert Bécaud album art Gilbert Bécaud Gilbert Bécaud (Album) La Voix De Son Maître France 1958 Sell This Version
Gilbert Bécaud - Croquemitoufle album art Gilbert Bécaud Croquemitoufle (Album) La Voix De Son Maître France 1958 Sell This Version
FDLP 1093 M Gilbert Bécaud - Pilou... Pilou... Hé album art Gilbert Bécaud Pilou... Pilou... Hé(10", Album) La Voix De Son Maître FDLP 1093 M France 1959 Sell This Version
FDLP 1097 Gilbert Bécaud - L'Enfant À L'Étoile album art Gilbert Bécaud L'Enfant À L'Étoile(10", Album) La Voix De Son Maître FDLP 1097 France 1961 Sell This Version
Gilbert Bécaud - Opéra D'Aran, Drame Lyrique En 2 Actes album art Gilbert Bécaud - Chœurs* Et Orchestre De La Société Des Concerts Du Conservatoire, Elisabeth Brasseur, Georges Prêtre Gilbert Bécaud - Chœurs* Et Orchestre De La Société Des Concerts Du Conservatoire, Elisabeth Brasseur, Georges Prêtre - Opéra D'Aran, Drame Lyrique En 2 Actes (Album) Pathé France 1962 Sell This Version
Gilbert Bécaud - Gilbert Bécaud album art Gilbert Bécaud Gilbert Bécaud (Album) La Voix De Son Maître Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Gilbert Bécaud - Becaud A L'Olympia album art Bècaud* Becaud A L'Olympia (Album) La Voix De Son Maître Spain 1963 Sell This Version
Gilbert Bécaud - T'es Venu De Loin album art Gilbert Bécaud T'es Venu De Loin Pathé Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Gilbert Bécaud - We Proudly Present Monsieur Gilbert Becaud - His First Recordings In English album art Monsieur Gilbert Becaud* We Proudly Present Monsieur Gilbert Becaud - His First Recordings In English (Album) Kapp Records US 1964 Sell This Version
FCLP 124, CFELP 1337 U Gilbert Bécaud - Becaud album art Gilbert Becaud* Becaud(LP, Album) La Voix De Son Maître, La Voix De Son Maître FCLP 124, CFELP 1337 U France 1964 Sell This Version
Gilbert Bécaud - Live album art Gilbert Bécaud Live (Album) Electrola Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Gilbert Bécaud - Bécaud À L'Olympia album art Gilbert Bécaud Bécaud À L'Olympia (Album) La Voix De Son Maître, La Voix De Son Maître Spain 1966 Sell This Version
PAM 67.219, PAM. 67.219 Gilbert Bécaud - Les Jours Meilleurs album art Gilbert Bécaud Les Jours Meilleurs(LP, Album, Mono) Pathé, Pathé PAM 67.219, PAM. 67.219 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Gilbert Bécaud - L'Important C'est La Rose album art Gilbert Bécaud L'Important C'est La Rose (Album) Pathé, EMI Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Gilbert Bécaud - Gilbert Becaud album art Gilbert Becaud* Gilbert Becaud (Album) La Voce Del Padrone Italy 1967 Sell This Version
Gilbert Bécaud - Mon Amour album art Gilbert Becaud* Mon Amour (Album) Liberty Canada 1967 Sell This Version
MOFB 372 Gilbert Bécaud - L'Important C'Est La Rose album art Gilbert Bécaud L'Important C'Est La Rose(LP, Album, Mono) Odeon MOFB 372 Brazil 1967 Sell This Version
FELP 322 Gilbert Bécaud - ..."Age Tendre Et Tete De Bois"... album art Gilbert Bécaud ..."Age Tendre Et Tete De Bois"...(LP, Album) La Voix De Son Maître FELP 322 France 1967 Sell This Version
Gilbert Bécaud - On Prend Toujours Un Train Pour Quelque Part album art Gilbert Bécaud On Prend Toujours Un Train Pour Quelque Part (Album) Barclay Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Gilbert Bécaud - Vive Bécaud! album art Gilbert Bécaud Vive Bécaud! Columbia, Dimensions (3) Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Gilbert Bécaud - Bécaud À L'Olympia album art Gilbert Bécaud Bécaud À L'Olympia (Album) La Voix De Son Maître Japan 1968 Sell This Version
MOFB 397 Gilbert Bécaud - Le Rideau Rouge album art Gilbert Bécaud Le Rideau Rouge(LP, Album, Mono) Odeon MOFB 397 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

DROSSELBOY

DROSSELBOY

January 17, 2016
In my opinion the alias : Gilbert Bécaud, Léoplod François, is not correct, i think it must be " Gilbert Bécaud, Léopold François

Videos (121) Edit