Gilbert Bécaud

Real Name:
François Gilbert Léopold Silly
Profile:
French singer, composer and actor. He was born 24 October 1927 in Toulon, France and died 18 December 2001 in Paris, France.

Known as Monsieur 100,000 Volts for his energetic performances. His best-known hit is probably "Et Maintenant", a 1961 release that became an English language hit after being translated into "What Now My Love". Many of his songs were huge worldwide hits "Je t'appartiens" (in english "Let it be me"), "Le jour où la pluie viendra" (in english "The day the rains came", in deutsch "Am Tag als der Regen kam"), "Seul sur son étoile" (in English "It must be him"), "September Morn" and "Love on the rocks" co-written with Neil Diamond. He first composed songs for Edith Piaf, Yves Montand, Jean Sablon, Dalida, Charles Aznavour and was sung by Elvis Presley, Frank Sinatra, Nina Simone, Marlene Dietrich, Shirley Bassey, Bob Dylan, Juliette Gréco, Willie Nelson, Patricia Kaas etc.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

FDLP 1013 Gilbert Bécaud - Quand Tu Danses album art Gilbert Bécaud Quand Tu Danses (Album) La Voix De Son Maître FDLP 1013 France 1953 Sell This Version
FDLP 1032 Gilbert Bécaud - Le Tour De Chant De Gilbert Bécaud A L'Olympia album art Gilbert Bécaud Le Tour De Chant De Gilbert Bécaud A L'Olympia (Album) La Voix De Son Maître FDLP 1032 France 1955 Sell This Version
HW 1025 Gilbert Bécaud - Gilbert Becaud album art Gilbert Becaud* Gilbert Becaud (Album) La Voix De Son Maître HW 1025 Japan 1956 Sell This Version
FDLP 1068 Gilbert Bécaud - Gilbert Bécaud album art Gilbert Bécaud Gilbert Bécaud (Album) La Voix De Son Maître FDLP 1068 France 1958 Sell This Version
FCLP 117 Gilbert Bécaud - Croquemitoufle album art Gilbert Bécaud Croquemitoufle (Album) La Voix De Son Maître FCLP 117 France 1958 Sell This Version
FDLP 1093 M Gilbert Bécaud - Pilou... Pilou... Hé album art Gilbert Bécaud Pilou... Pilou... Hé(10", Album) La Voix De Son Maître FDLP 1093 M France 1959 Sell This Version
CFELP 1332 Gilbert Bécaud - L'Enfant À L'Étoile album art Gilbert Bécaud L'Enfant À L'Étoile (Album) La Voix De Son Maître CFELP 1332 France 1961 Sell This Version
CPTA 320-2 Gilbert Bécaud - Opéra D'Aran (Drame Lyrique En 2 Actes) album art Gilbert Bécaud - Chœurs* Et Orchestre De La Société Des Concerts Du Conservatoire, Elisabeth Brasseur, Georges Prêtre Gilbert Bécaud - Chœurs* Et Orchestre De La Société Des Concerts Du Conservatoire, Elisabeth Brasseur, Georges Prêtre - Opéra D'Aran (Drame Lyrique En 2 Actes) (Album) Pathé CPTA 320-2 France 1962 Sell This Version
SPAM 67.081 Gilbert Bécaud - Gilbert Bécaud album art Gilbert Bécaud Gilbert Bécaud (Album) La Voix De Son Maître SPAM 67.081 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
LCLP 225 Gilbert Bécaud - Becaud À L'Olympia album art Bècaud* Becaud À L'Olympia (Album) La Voix De Son Maître LCLP 225 Spain 1963 Sell This Version
FCLP 124, CFELP 1337 U Gilbert Bécaud - Becaud album art Gilbert Becaud* Becaud(LP, Album) La Voix De Son Maître, La Voix De Son Maître FCLP 124, CFELP 1337 U France 1964 Sell This Version
SPAO 67.165 Gilbert Bécaud - Gilbert Bécaud album art Gilbert Bécaud Gilbert Bécaud (Album) La Voix De Son Maître, La Voix De Son Maître SPAO 67.165 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
KL-1353 Gilbert Bécaud - We Proudly Present Monsieur Gilbert Becaud - His First Recordings In English album art Monsieur Gilbert Becaud* We Proudly Present Monsieur Gilbert Becaud - His First Recordings In English (Album) Kapp Records KL-1353 US 1964 Sell This Version
5C 254 10469 Gilbert Bécaud - Les Grand Succes De Gilbert Becaud album art Gilbert Bécaud Les Grand Succes De Gilbert Becaud(Cass, Album) columbia 5C 254 10469 Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
LRP-3470 Gilbert Bécaud - His Newest Songs album art Gilbert Bécaud His Newest Songs (Album) Liberty LRP-3470 US 1966 Sell This Version
SHZE 203 Gilbert Bécaud - Live album art Gilbert Bécaud Live (Album) Electrola SHZE 203 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
LCLP 1.411 Gilbert Bécaud - Bécaud À L'Olympia album art Gilbert Bécaud Bécaud À L'Olympia (Album) La Voix De Son Maître, La Voix De Son Maître LCLP 1.411 Spain 1966 Sell This Version
LRP-3470 Gilbert Bécaud - His Newest Songs album art Gilbert Bécaud His Newest Songs(LP, Album, Mono) Liberty LRP-3470 US 1966 Sell This Version
T 6222 Gilbert Bécaud - Mon Amour album art Gilbert Becaud* Mon Amour (Album) Liberty T 6222 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
M-8-835 Gilbert Bécaud - On Prend Toujours Un Train Pour Quelque Part album art Gilbert Bécaud On Prend Toujours Un Train Pour Quelque Part (Album) Barclay M-8-835 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
OP-8779 Gilbert Bécaud - Bécaud À L'Olympia album art Gilbert Bécaud Bécaud À L'Olympia (Album) La Voix De Son Maître OP-8779 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
2 C 064 - 10.045 Gilbert Bécaud - Bécaud album art Gilbert Bécaud Bécaud (Album) La Voix De Son Maître, His Master's Voice 2 C 064 - 10.045 France 1969 Sell This Version
1 C 062-28 031 Gilbert Bécaud - Tour De Bécaud album art Gilbert Bécaud Tour De Bécaud(LP) Columbia 1 C 062-28 031 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
2 C 062 - 11233, 2C 062 - 11.233 Gilbert Bécaud - Gilbert Bécaud A L'Olympia 1970 album art Becaud* Gilbert Bécaud A L'Olympia 1970 (Album) Columbia, Columbia, EMI, EMI 2 C 062 - 11233, 2C 062 - 11.233 France 1970 Sell This Version
ldm/sdlm-8204 Gilbert Bécaud - En Español album art Gilbert Bécaud En Español (Album, Comp) Odeon ldm/sdlm-8204 Argentina 1965 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

DROSSELBOY

DROSSELBOY

January 17, 2016
In my opinion the alias : Gilbert Bécaud, Léoplod François, is not correct, i think it must be " Gilbert Bécaud, Léopold François

Videos (121) Edit