Albert Collins

Real Name:
Albert Gene Drewery
Profile:
For songwriting credits on the Little Richard songs "Lucille" & "Slippin' And Slidin'", please use Albert Collins (2)
Albert Collins (born October 1, 1932, Leona, TX, USA - died November 24, 1993, Las Vegas, NV, USA) was an American blues guitarist, singer and (occasional) harmonica player. Husband of Gwendolyn Collins (married in 1968).
Collins was the embodiment of the Texas blues guitar style, using non-standard tuning, and slashing out blocked chords and sharp flurries of treble notes to produce an "ice-cold" sound from his Fender Telecaster as a consequence, he had many nicknames such as the "Ice Man" and "The Master of the Telecaster".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Albert Collins - The Cool Sound Of Albert Collins album art Albert Collins The Cool Sound Of Albert Collins (Album, Comp) TCF, Fox Family, Hall Records (2) US 1965 Sell This Version
Albert Collins - Love Can Be Found Anywhere (Even In A Guitar) album art Albert Collins Love Can Be Found Anywhere (Even In A Guitar) (Album) Imperial UK 1968 Sell This Version
Albert Collins - Trash Talkin' album art Albert Collins Trash Talkin' (Album) Imperial US 1969 Sell This Version
Albert Collins - Alive & Cool album art Albert Collins Alive & Cool (Album) Red Lightnin' UK 1969 Sell This Version
Albert Collins - The Compleat Albert Collins album art Albert Collins The Compleat Albert Collins (Album) Imperial US 1970 Sell This Version
Albert Collins - There's Gotta Be A Change album art Albert Collins There's Gotta Be A Change (Album) Tumbleweed Records Inc. Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Albert Collins - Ice Pickin' album art Albert Collins Ice Pickin' (Album) Alligator Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Albert Collins - Albert Collins With The Barrelhouse Live album art Albert Collins / Barrelhouse Albert Collins / Barrelhouse - Albert Collins With The Barrelhouse Live (Album) Munich Records Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
Albert Collins - Frostbite album art Albert Collins Frostbite (Album) Alligator Records Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Albert Collins - Frozen Alive! album art Albert Collins Frozen Alive! (Album) Sonet France 1981 Sell This Version
Albert Collins - Showdown! album art Albert Collins - Robert Cray - Johnny Copeland Albert Collins - Robert Cray - Johnny Copeland - Showdown! (Album) Alligator Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Albert Collins - Cold Snap album art Albert Collins Cold Snap (Album) Sonet Italy 1986 Sell This Version
ALCD4752 Albert Collins - Cold Snap album art Albert Collins Cold Snap(CD, Album) Alligator Records ALCD4752 US 1986 Sell This Version
Albert Collins - Jump The Blues Away album art Joe Walsh, Albert Collins, Etta James Joe Walsh, Albert Collins, Etta James - Jump The Blues Away (Album, Comp) NEC Avenue Japan 1988 Sell This Version
ALCD 4719 Albert Collins - Frostbite album art Albert Collins Frostbite(CD, Album) Alligator Records ALCD 4719 US 1990 Sell This Version
Albert Collins - Iceman album art Albert Collins Iceman (Album) Pointblank, Pointblank UK 1991 Sell This Version
PCD-2294 Albert Collins - Kangaroo Shuffle album art Albert Collins And Henry Hayes Albert Collins And Henry Hayes - Kangaroo Shuffle(CD, Album) P-Vine Records PCD-2294 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Albert Collins - Collins Mix (The Best Of) album art Albert Collins Collins Mix (The Best Of) (Comp, Album) Virgin Records Ltd., Charisma Records America, Inc., Pointblank US 1993 Sell This Version
VJCP25079 Albert Collins - Collins Mix (The Best Of) album art Albert Collins Collins Mix (The Best Of)(CD, Promo) Pointblank VJCP25079 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Albert Collins - The Things He Used To Do album art Albert Collins The Things He Used To Do (Album) Tring International PLC UK 1994 Sell This Version
Albert Collins - Live album art Albert Collins Live (Album) Charly Blues Germany 1995 Sell This Version
IGOXCD 516 Z - UK/IGOXCD 516 Export Albert Collins - In Concert album art Robert Cray With Albert Collins Robert Cray With Albert Collins - In Concert(CD, Album) Indigo Recordings IGOXCD 516 Z - UK/IGOXCD 516 Export 1999 Sell This Version
Albert Collins - Live At Montreux 1992 album art Albert Collins Live At Montreux 1992 (Album) Eagle Records, Eagle Records Europe 2008 Sell This Version
ECHOCD2004 Albert Collins - Joe's Place - Cambridge, MA, 17th January 1973 album art Albert Collins Joe's Place - Cambridge, MA, 17th January 1973(CD) Echoes (3) ECHOCD2004 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
LOVLP2010 Albert Collins - Joe's Place - Cambridge, MA, 17th January 1973 album art Albert Collins Joe's Place - Cambridge, MA, 17th January 1973(LP, Album, 180) Live On Vinyl LOVLP2010 UK 2016 Sell This Version