Albert Collins

Real Name:
Albert Gene Drewery
Profile:
For songwriting credits on the Little Richard songs "Lucille" & "Slippin' And Slidin'", please use Albert Collins (2).
Albert Collins (born October 1, 1932, Leona, TX, USA - died November 24, 1993, Las Vegas, NV, USA) was an American blues guitarist, singer and (occasional) harmonica player. Husband of Gwendolyn Collins (married in 1968).
Collins was the embodiment of the Texas blues guitar style, using non-standard tuning, and slashing out blocked chords and sharp flurries of treble notes to produce an "ice-cold" sound from his Fender Telecaster as a consequence, he had many nicknames such as the "Ice Man" and "The Master of the Telecaster".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

TCF-8002 Albert Collins - The Cool Sound Of Albert Collins album art Albert Collins The Cool Sound Of Albert Collins (Album, Comp) TCF, Fox Family, Hall Records (2) TCF-8002 US 1965 Sell This Version
LBS 83238 Albert Collins - Love Can Be Found Anywhere (Even In A Guitar) album art Albert Collins Love Can Be Found Anywhere (Even In A Guitar) (Album) Imperial LBS 83238 UK 1968 Sell This Version
LP-12438 Albert Collins - Trash Talkin' album art Albert Collins Trash Talkin' (Album) Imperial LP-12438 US 1969 Sell This Version
RL 004 Albert Collins - Alive & Cool album art Albert Collins Alive & Cool (Album) Red Lightnin' RL 004 UK 1969 Sell This Version
LP-12449 Albert Collins - The Compleat Albert Collins album art Albert Collins The Compleat Albert Collins (Album) Imperial LP-12449 US 1970 Sell This Version
TWS 103 Albert Collins - There's Gotta Be A Change album art Albert Collins There's Gotta Be A Change (Album) Tumbleweed Records Inc. TWS 103 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
ALC 4713 Albert Collins - Ice Pickin' album art Albert Collins Ice Pickin' (Album) Alligator Records ALC 4713 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
BM 150 225 Albert Collins - Albert Collins With The Barrelhouse Live album art Albert Collins / Barrelhouse Albert Collins / Barrelhouse - Albert Collins With The Barrelhouse Live (Album) Munich Records BM 150 225 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
AL 4719 Albert Collins - Frostbite album art Albert Collins Frostbite (Album) Alligator Records AL 4719 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
520380 Albert Collins - Frozen Alive! album art Albert Collins Frozen Alive! (Album) Alligator Records 520380 France 1981 Sell This Version
AL 4743, 4743 Albert Collins - Showdown! album art Albert Collins - Robert Cray - Johnny Copeland Albert Collins - Robert Cray - Johnny Copeland - Showdown! (Album) Alligator Records, Alligator Records AL 4743, 4743 US 1985 Sell This Version
SNTL 2969 Albert Collins - Cold Snap album art Albert Collins Cold Snap (Album) Sonet SNTL 2969 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
NACJ-3509 Albert Collins - Jump The Blues Away album art Joe Walsh, Albert Collins, Etta James Joe Walsh, Albert Collins, Etta James - Jump The Blues Away (Album, Comp) NEC Avenue NACJ-3509 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
VPBTC 3, 411 318 Albert Collins - Iceman album art Albert Collins Iceman (Album) Pointblank, Pointblank VPBTC 3, 411 318 UK 1991 Sell This Version
VJCP25079 Albert Collins - Collins Mix (The Best Of) album art Albert Collins Collins Mix (The Best Of) (Album, Comp) Virgin Records Ltd., Charisma Records America, Inc., Pointblank VJCP25079 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
SJP002 Albert Collins - The Things He Used To Do album art Albert Collins The Things He Used To Do (Album) Tring International PLC SJP002 UK 1994 Sell This Version
CBL 756 Albert Collins - Live album art Albert Collins Live (Album) Charly Blues CBL 756 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
IGOXCD 516 Z - UK/IGOXCD 516 Export Albert Collins - In Concert album art Robert Cray With Albert Collins Robert Cray With Albert Collins - In Concert(CD, Album) Indigo Recordings IGOXCD 516 Z - UK/IGOXCD 516 Export 1999 Sell This Version
EAGCD 360, GAS 0000360 EAG Albert Collins - Live At Montreux 1992 album art Albert Collins Live At Montreux 1992 (Album) Eagle Records, Eagle Records EAGCD 360, GAS 0000360 EAG Europe 2008 Sell This Version
NW8051 Albert Collins - Live From Austin Tx album art Albert Collins Live From Austin Tx (Album) New West Records NW8051 US 2008 Sell This Version
none Albert Collins - The Monterey Jazz Festival 1978.09.16 album art Albert Collins The Monterey Jazz Festival 1978.09.16(CDr) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

0008 Albert Collins - Lonely Heart (Hello Mae) / True Love (It's Never Too Late) album art Albert Collins Orchestra* Vocalist Leo Davison Albert Collins Orchestra* Vocalist Leo Davison - Lonely Heart (Hello Mae) / True Love (It's Never Too Late)(7", Single) The Great Scott Recording Company 0008 US 1962 Sell This Version
S-1795 Albert Collins - Defrost album art Albert Collins Defrost (Single) Hall-Way Records S-1795 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-1925 Albert Collins - Thaw-Out album art Albert Collins Thaw-Out Hall Records (2) 45-1925 US 1964 Sell This Version
45-1920 Albert Collins - Frosty album art Albert Collins Frosty (Single) Hall Records (2) 45-1920 US 1964 Sell This Version