Real Name:
Lowell Thomas George
Profile:
Born: 13th April 1945
Died: 29th June 1979.

American guitarist & singer. Founder of Little Feat, featured with the GTO's and a member of Frank Zappa's early line-ups.

Performed in 'The Factory', an early band that released "Lightning-Rod Man" album, produced by Zappa.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lowell George Discography Tracks

Albums

R25D-2027 Lowell George - Pressure Drop album art Robert Palmer Trouble Robert Palmer - Pressure Drop(LP, Album) Island Records R25D-2027 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
2120 Lowell George - Recorded Live At The Blue Eagle album art Saturday Session Band DIXIE CHICKEN Saturday Session Band - Recorded Live At The Blue Eagle(12", Album) Peer International 2120 US 1981 Sell This Version
Lowell George - Rock And Roll Doctor-Lowell George Tribute Album album art Various Untitled [hidden track] Various - Rock And Roll Doctor-Lowell George Tribute Album (Comp) Kaigan Records Canada 1997 Sell This Version

Compilations

PRO-A- 796 Lowell George - Monsters album art Various Can't Stand The Rain Various - Monsters(2xLP, Comp, Promo) Warner Bros. Records PRO-A- 796 US 1979 Sell This Version
201.033 Lowell George - The Hit Singles 3 album art Various Cheek To Cheek Various - The Hit Singles 3(LP, Comp) RSB (2) 201.033 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
Lowell George - Reggae Hits album art Various Honest Man Various - Reggae Hits (Comp) BMG Greece, Sony Music, Warner Music Greece 1992 Sell This Version
Lowell George - The Cream Of New Country album art Various Long Time Gone Various - The Cream Of New Country (Comp) Music Club UK 1993 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-6532 Lowell George - Warner Archives Sampler album art Various What Do You Want The Girl To Do Various - Warner Archives Sampler(CD, Comp, Promo) Warner Bros. Records PRO-CD-6532 US 1993 Sell This Version
DIAB 811 Lowell George - Microdelia album art Various Candy Cane Madness (Live) Various - Microdelia(CD, Comp) Diabolo Records DIAB 811 UK 1994 Sell This Version
TMPCD 027 Lowell George - Psychedelic Frequencies album art Various The Loved One Various - Psychedelic Frequencies(CD, Comp) Temple (2) TMPCD 027 Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
74321 604202 Lowell George - De J@ren ' 70 - Deel 10 - 1979 album art Various Cheek To Cheek Various - De J@ren ' 70 - Deel 10 - 1979(2xCD, Comp) BMG 74321 604202 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
9548-36776-2 Lowell George - The Seventies (Hits To Remember) album art Various Cheek To Cheek Various - The Seventies (Hits To Remember)(2xCD, Comp) Warner Music Benelux 9548-36776-2 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
Lowell George - Hotcakes & Outtakes album art Little Feat Lightning-Rod Man Little Feat - Hotcakes & Outtakes (Comp) Rhino Records (2), Warner Archives Europe 2000 Sell This Version
8573 88343-2 Lowell George - Songs (The Best Of The Singer/Songwriters) album art Various Cheek To Cheek Various - Songs (The Best Of The Singer/Songwriters)(2xCD, Comp) Warner Strategic Marketing, The Netherlands 8573 88343-2 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
520 815-2 Lowell George - Top 40 Hitdossier 1979-1980 album art Various Cheek To Cheek Various - Top 40 Hitdossier 1979-1980(2xCD, Comp) Universal TV 520 815-2 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
5858492 Lowell George - Walking In Memphis album art Various Cheek To Cheek Various - Walking In Memphis(2xCD, Album, Comp) Universal 5858492 Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
RVCD-180 Lowell George - Tunesmith (The Songs Of Jimmy Webb) album art Various Himmler's Ring Various - Tunesmith (The Songs Of Jimmy Webb)(2xCD, Comp) Raven Records RVCD-180 Australia 2003 Sell This Version
7243 5971132 4 Lowell George - Radio 2 Top 2000 album art Various Cheek To Cheek Various - Radio 2 Top 2000(3xCD, Comp) EMI Catalogue Marketing 7243 5971132 4 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
Lowell George - Back To California - Ladies & Gentlemen Of The L. A. Canyons album art Various 20 Million Things Various - Back To California - Ladies & Gentlemen Of The L. A. Canyons (Comp) Rhino Records (2) UK 2006 Sell This Version
Lowell George - Where The Action Is! Los Angeles Nuggets: 1965-1968 album art Various Candy Cane Madness Various - Where The Action Is! Los Angeles Nuggets: 1965-1968 (Comp) Rhino Entertainment Company US 2009 Sell This Version
Lowell George - Leo Blokhuis Presenteert The Sound Of The Westcoast 1965-1979 album art Various 20 Million Things Various - Leo Blokhuis Presenteert The Sound Of The Westcoast 1965-1979 (Comp) Uitgeverij Ambo, Universal Music, Rhino Records (2) Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
Lowell George - Arrangements Volume 1 album art Van Dyke Parks Cheek To Cheek (Album Version) Van Dyke Parks - Arrangements Volume 1 (Comp) Bananastan Records US 2011 Sell This Version
CDCHD 1354 Lowell George - Rolling With The Punches - The Allen Toussaint Songbook album art Various What Do You Want The Girl To Do Various - Rolling With The Punches - The Allen Toussaint Songbook(CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 1354 UK 2012 Sell This Version
Lowell George - Cosmic Country album art Various 20 Million Things Various - Cosmic Country (Comp) Festival Records Australia 2013 Sell This Version