Max Steiner

Max Steiner

Real Name:
Maximilian Raoul Walter Steiner
Profile:
Austrian-born American film music composer, arranger, conductor.

Born: 10 May 1888 in Vienna, Austria-Hungary (now Austria).
Died: 28 December 1971 in Hollywood, California, USA (aged 83).

Academy Awards (Oscars):
1936 - "Der Verräter" ("The Informer").
1943 - "Reise aus der Vergangenheit" ("Now, Voyager").
1945 - "Als du Abschied nahmst" ("Since You Went Away").

1995 - Posthumously inducted into the Songwriters Hall Of Fame.

After initially working in England, then Broadway, he moved to Hollywood in 1929 where he became one of the first composers to write music scores for films. Steiner is referred to as "the father of film music", hence why he has a star located at 1559 Vine Street on the Walk Of Fame in Hollywood, for his contribution to motion pictures.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Max Steiner Discography Tracks

Albums

L 250 Max Steiner Music By Max Steiner(10") Capitol Records L 250 US 1951 Sell This Version
Max Steiner The Complete Film Music From Gone With The Wind (Album, EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1954 Sell This Version
Max Steiner The Caine Mutiny (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1954 Sell This Version
Max Steiner / Alex North Max Steiner / Alex North - A Streetcar Named Desire / Music By Max Steiner (Album) Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
LPM-1170 Max Steiner Great Love Themes(LP, Album, "Ne) RCA Victor LPM-1170 US 1956 Sell This Version
LPM-1557 Max Steiner Band Of Angels(LP, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-1557 US 1957 Sell This Version
Max Steiner Marjorie Morningstar (Album) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Max Steiner John Paul Jones - Original Film Score (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Max Steiner Gone With The Wind (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Max Steiner Parrish (Music From The Sound Track) (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Max Steiner, The Cafe Milano Orchestra Max Steiner, The Cafe Milano Orchestra - Sound Track Music From The Warner Bros. Picture "Rome Adventure" And Other Neapolitan Favorites (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Max Steiner Gone With The Wind (Original Soundtrack Album) (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records, MGM Records US 1961 Sell This Version
S1E-10 ST, 1E / S1E-10 ST, 1 SE 10 ST Max Steiner Gone With The Wind (Original Sound Track Album)(LP, Album, Promo, RE) MGM Records, MGM Records, MGM Records S1E-10 ST, 1E / S1E-10 ST, 1 SE 10 ST US 1967 Sell This Version
Max Steiner Now, Voyager - The Classic Film Scores Of Max Steiner (Album, Comp) RCA Red Seal UK 1973 Sell This Version
Max Steiner, Charles Gerhardt, National Philharmonic Orchestra Max Steiner, Charles Gerhardt, National Philharmonic Orchestra - Max Steiner's Classic Film Score "Gone With The Wind" (Album) RCA Red Seal UK 1974 Sell This Version
FMC-01 Max Steiner A Summer Place & Helen Of Troy(LP, Album) Elmer Bernstein's Filmmusic Collection FMC-01 US 1974 Sell This Version
RCA-5174 (JLY-991) Max Steiner Gone With The Wind(LP, Album) RCA Records RCA-5174 (JLY-991) Japan 1974 Sell This Version
ML 305/6 Max Steiner Bird Of Paradise(2xLP) Medallion Records ML 305/6 US 1974 Sell This Version
L-35633 Max Steiner King Kong - The Original Motion Picture Score(LP, Album) United Artists Records L-35633 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
ERS-6504 The National Philharmonic Orchestra*, Fred Steiner, Max Steiner The National Philharmonic Orchestra*, Fred Steiner, Max Steiner - King Kong: The Original Motion Picture Score 1933(LP, Dol) Entr'acte (2) ERS-6504 US 1976 Sell This Version
NK 10452 Max Steiner, Charles Gerhardt, National Philharmonic Orchestra Max Steiner, Charles Gerhardt, National Philharmonic Orchestra - Música De Max Steiner Para La Película "Lo Que El Viento Se Llevó" (Gone With The Wind)(Cass) RCA NK 10452 Spain 1978 Sell This Version
NL 10452 Max Steiner, Charles Gerhardt, National Philharmonic Orchestra Max Steiner, Charles Gerhardt, National Philharmonic Orchestra - Musiche Di Max Steiner Dal Film "Via Col Vento"(LP, Album) Cinema Tre NL 10452 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
TT-MS 11 Max Steiner The Adventures Of Don Juan(LP, Album, Mono) Not On Label TT-MS 11 US 1980 Sell This Version
ERM 6003-ST Max Steiner Band Of Angels(LP) Entr'acte (2) ERM 6003-ST US 1980 Sell This Version
TT-MS-12 Max Steiner The Letter - And A Sound Portrait Of The Composer(LP) The Max Steiner Music Society TT-MS-12 US 1980 Sell This Version