Maurice Jarre

Real Name:
Maurice-Alexis Jarre
Profile:
French composer and conductor, born 13 September 1924 in Lyon, France and died 28 March 2009 in Los Angeles, California, USA. Father of Jean-Michel Jarre. He was married four times. His second wife was Dany Saval, the third was Laura Devon. He won three Academy Awards for Best Original Score.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ALB. 16 Maurice Jarre - Davy Crockett (Walt Disney) album art François Périer, Serge Reggiani, Maurice Jarre François Périer, Serge Reggiani, Maurice Jarre - Davy Crockett (Walt Disney) (Album) Le Petit Ménestrel ALB. 16 France 1956 Sell This Version
ALB 303 Maurice Jarre - Les Trois Mousquetaires album art Daniel Sorano, Maurice Jarre Daniel Sorano, Maurice Jarre - Les Trois Mousquetaires (Album) Le Petit Ménestrel ALB 303 France 1957 Sell This Version
C 30 A 98, 30 BGV 427 Maurice Jarre - 25 Ans de Musique de Cinéma album art Serge Baudo, Lucien Adès, Georges Auric, Maurice Jarre, Maurice Jaubert, Maurice Le Roux, Henri Sauguet, Darius Milhaud, Joseph Kosma Serge Baudo, Lucien Adès, Georges Auric, Maurice Jarre, Maurice Jaubert, Maurice Le Roux, Henri Sauguet, Darius Milhaud, Joseph Kosma - 25 Ans de Musique de Cinéma(LP) Vega, Vega C 30 A 98, 30 BGV 427 France 1958 Sell This Version
SCP-514, CP 514 Maurice Jarre - Original Soundtrack Recording:  Lawrence Of Arabia album art Maurice Jarre, The London Philharmonic Orchestra Maurice Jarre, The London Philharmonic Orchestra - Original Soundtrack Recording: Lawrence Of Arabia (Album) Colpix Records SCP-514, CP 514 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
UAL 4122 Maurice Jarre - The Train (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Maurice Jarre The Train (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) United Artists Records UAL 4122 US 1964 Sell This Version
SCP 519 Maurice Jarre - Behold A Pale Horse album art Maurice Jarre Behold A Pale Horse (Album) Colpix Records SCP 519 US 1964 Sell This Version
20.043 Maurice Jarre Morir En Madrid (Banda Original del Film)(LP, Album, Mono) Lince Producciones 20.043 Argentina 1964 Sell This Version
56053 Maurice Jarre - The Collector album art Maurice Jarre The Collector (Album) Mainstream Records 56053 US 1965 Sell This Version
1E6ST Maurice Jarre - Doctor Zhivago Original Soundtrack Album album art Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago Original Soundtrack Album (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records 1E6ST Chile 1965 Sell This Version
665 060 Maurice Jarre - Doctor Zhivago album art Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (Album) MGM Records 665 060 France 1966 Sell This Version
COSO-5001 Maurice Jarre - The Professionals (An Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Maurice Jarre The Professionals (An Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) Colgems COSO-5001 US 1966 Sell This Version
SMM-1136 Maurice Jarre - Grand Prix (The Original Sound Track Album) album art Maurice Jarre Grand Prix (The Original Sound Track Album) (Album) MGM Records SMM-1136 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
S 62843 Maurice Jarre - Is Paris Burning (Original Sound Track Recording) album art Maurice Jarre Is Paris Burning (Original Sound Track Recording) (Album) Columbia Masterworks S 62843 France 1966 Sell This Version
COSO-5002 Maurice Jarre - The Night Of The Generals (An Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Maurice Jarre The Night Of The Generals (An Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) Colgems COSO-5002 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
P-27600 Maurice Jarre - Grand Prix And Other Racing Classics album art The Cinema Sound Stage Orchestra / Maurice Jarre The Cinema Sound Stage Orchestra / Maurice Jarre - Grand Prix And Other Racing Classics (Album) Stereo-Fidelity, Somerset P-27600 US 1967 Sell This Version
LPD 515 Maurice Jarre - Villa Rides! album art Maurice Jarre Villa Rides! (Album) Dot Records LPD 515 UK 1968 Sell This Version
S-21.125 Maurice Jarre - Isadora album art Maurice Jarre Isadora (Album) Barclay S-21.125 Spain 1969 Sell This Version
WS 1829 Maurice Jarre - The Damned (Original Motion Picture Sound Track) album art Maurice Jarre The Damned (Original Motion Picture Sound Track) (Album) Warner Bros. Records WS 1829 US 1969 Sell This Version
2315 028 Maurice Jarre - Ryan's Daughter album art Maurice Jarre Ryan's Daughter (Album) MGM Records 2315 028 1970 Sell This Version
ZSLGE-55065 Maurice Jarre - Soleil Rouge - Red Sun (Bande Originale Du Film) album art Maurice Jarre Soleil Rouge - Red Sun (Bande Originale Du Film) (Album) Les Disques Motors ZSLGE-55065 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
ZSLGE 55061 Maurice Jarre - Una Stagione All'Inferno album art Maurice Jarre Una Stagione All'Inferno (Album) General Music ZSLGE 55061 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
2683 009 Maurice Jarre - A Festival Of Film Music album art Frank Chacksfield, Nelson Riddle, David Rose, Maurice Jarre With Larry Adler, Richard Attenborough Frank Chacksfield, Nelson Riddle, David Rose, Maurice Jarre With Larry Adler, Richard Attenborough - A Festival Of Film Music(2xLP) Polydor 2683 009 UK 1972 Sell This Version
S31948 Maurice Jarre - The Life And Times Of Judge Roy Bean (The Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Maurice Jarre The Life And Times Of Judge Roy Bean (The Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) Columbia Masterworks S31948 US 1973 Sell This Version
NSPL 18452 Maurice Jarre - Great Expectations (Original Soundtrack) album art Maurice Jarre Great Expectations (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Pye Records NSPL 18452 UK 1975 Sell This Version
8306 Maurice Jarre - The Man Who Would Be King (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Maurice Jarre The Man Who Would Be King (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Capitol Records 8306 Argentina 1975 Sell This Version