Joan Jett

Real Name:
Joan Marie Larkin
Profile:
American rock singer, guitar player, record producer, and actress. Born on September 22, 1958 as Joan Marie Larkin. After the divorce of her parents she changed her surname to her mother's maiden name: Jett. At age 15, Jett co-founded The Runaways. As the leader of Joan Jett & The Blackhearts, Jett has had eight platinum and gold albums and nine Top 40 singles. She has her own independent label, Blackheart Records. Jett has acted in movies and television, and was executive producer of "The Runaways," a film based on Cherie Currie's book about The Runaways, Neon Angel.

Inducted into Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 2015 (performer, for Joan Jett & The Blackhearts).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

202.192 Joan Jett - Joan Jett album art Joan Jett Joan Jett (Album) Blackheart Records 202.192 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
none Joan Jett - Rock's Leading Ladies album art Go-Go's, Joan Jett, Rindy Ross Go-Go's, Joan Jett, Rindy Ross - Rock's Leading Ladies(LP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) The Creative Factor none US 1982 Sell This Version
IT-16 Joan Jett - The Inside Track album art Joan Jett / Pete Townshend / Johnny Rotten Joan Jett / Pete Townshend / Johnny Rotten - The Inside Track(2xLP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) D.I.R. Broadcasting Corp. IT-16 US 1983 Sell This Version
RNC 70861 Joan Jett - Little Lost Girls album art The Runaways Featuring Joan Jett The Runaways Featuring Joan Jett - Little Lost Girls (Album) Rhino Records (2) RNC 70861 US 1987 Sell This Version
64 3217734 Joan Jett - The Hit List album art Joan Jett The Hit List (Album) Chrysalis 64 3217734 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
none Joan Jett - Live At Itchycoo Park, Aug 13, 1999 album art Joan Jett Live At Itchycoo Park, Aug 13, 1999(17xFile, MP3, 320) Wolfgang's Vault none US Unknown

Singles & EPs

6198 264 Joan Jett - You Don't Own Me / I Love Rock'n Roll album art Joan Jett You Don't Own Me / I Love Rock'n Roll (Single) Vertigo 6198 264 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
ARO 242 Joan Jett - Jezebel album art Joan Jett Jezebel (Single) Ariola ARO 242 UK 1980 Sell This Version
ARO 227 Joan Jett - Make Believe album art Joan Jett Make Believe (Single) Ariola ARO 227 UK 1980 Sell This Version
ARO 235 Joan Jett - You Don't Know What You've Got album art Joan Jett You Don't Know What You've Got (Single) Ariola ARO 235 UK 1980 Sell This Version
102 106, 102 106 - 100 Joan Jett - Bad Reputation album art Joan Jett Bad Reputation (Single) Ariola, Ariola 102 106, 102 106 - 100 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
NBS-007 Joan Jett - Little Drummer Boy album art Joan Jett Little Drummer Boy The Boardwalk Entertainment Co NBS-007 US 1981 Sell This Version
120·07·050 Joan Jett - Do You Wanna Touch Me (Oh Yeah) album art Joan Jett Do You Wanna Touch Me (Oh Yeah) (Single, Maxi) Bellaphon 120·07·050 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
EPC A2152 Joan Jett - I Love Rock 'N Roll album art Joan Jett I Love Rock 'N Roll (Single) Epic EPC A2152 UK 1982 Sell This Version
EPC A2880 Joan Jett - You Don't Know What You've Got album art Joan Jett You Don't Know What You've Got (Single) Epic EPC A2880 UK 1982 Sell This Version
12CDN-339 Joan Jett - Light Of Day album art Joan Jett Light Of Day(12", Promo) CBS Associated Records 12CDN-339 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
ZS4-73215 Joan Jett - Dirty Deeds / Let It Bleed album art Joan Jett Dirty Deeds / Let It Bleed (Single) Blackheart Records ZS4-73215 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
ZSK 9999 Joan Jett - Love Hurts album art Joan Jett Love Hurts (Single) Chrysalis, Blackheart Records ZSK 9999 US 1989 Sell This Version
103-0355 Joan Jett - Dirty Deeds album art Joan Jett Dirty Deeds (Maxi, Single) Chrysalis, Chrysalis 103-0355 Ecuador 1990 Sell This Version
S 30633 Joan Jett - Dirty Deeds / Love Hurts album art Joan Jett Dirty Deeds / Love Hurts(7", Single) Discos CBS S 30633 Bolivia 1990 Sell This Version
BH1979, BH - 1979 Joan Jett - 1979 album art Joan Jett 1979 (EP) Blackheart Records, Blackheart Records BH1979, BH - 1979 US 1995 Sell This Version
PRCD 9173-2 Joan Jett - Let's Do It album art Joan Jett & Paul Westerberg Joan Jett & Paul Westerberg - Let's Do It(CD, Single, Promo) Elektra PRCD 9173-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
N2SNM-2 Joan Jett - Bad Reputation (The Theme From Freaks And Geeks) album art Joan Jett Bad Reputation (The Theme From Freaks And Geeks)(CD, Single, Promo) Blackheart Records N2SNM-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
none Joan Jett - Unfinished Business album art Joan Jett Unfinished Business(CD, EP) Blackheart Records none US 2000 Sell This Version
none Joan Jett - Recorded & Booked album art Joan Jett Recorded & Booked(7", Ltd, Boo) Blackheart Records none US 2014 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Skowndrel

Skowndrel

May 7, 2020
Awesome, inspiring, HARDCORE. My favorite artist hands down! I can never get enough of Joanie!

Videos (34) Edit