Momo (5)

Momo (5)

Real Name:
Lahcen Lahbib, Farid Nania & Tahar Idrissi
MoMo (Music Of Moroccan Origin) is a group of Moroccan-born musicians based in London, UK. Formed by Lahcen Lahbib (vocals, percussion), Farid Nania (lotar, vocals and percussion) and Tahar Idrissi (sintir, vocals and percussion) the group created their own blend of traditional Moroccan music with Techno, Trance, Garage and Breakbeat sounds that they dubbed DaR (Digital and Roots music).
Note: Don't confuse this artist with Mourad "Momo" Mazouz, Algerian-born restaurant owner (of the same name) also based in London, UK, that appears as one of the compilers on "Arabesque Zoudge" compilation series (alongside others from his restaurant crew)!
Viewing All | Momo (5)


Momo (5) Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Momo (5) The Birth Of Dar (EP) Apartment 22 UK 2001 Sell This Version
22T004 Momo (5) Digital Garab(12", EP) Apartment 22 22T004 UK 2001 Sell This Version


none Oi Va Voi & Momo (5) Oi Va Voi & Momo (5) - Roots & Harmony(CD, Smplr) YaD Arts none UK 2001 Sell This Version