Milt Gabler

Milt Gabler

Real Name:
Milton Gabler
Profile:
American jazz producer, born 20 May 1911 in New York City, died 20 July 2001 in New York City. Forunded the Commodore jazz label and produced a.o. the historic recording of "Strange Fruit", often referred to as the first protest song, that had been rejected by major labels.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1993 (Non-Performer). Gabler is the uncle of comedian Billy Crystal.
Aliases:
Variations:

Milt Gabler Discography

Albums

30380 Carlton Finch Now And Forever Carlton Finch - Niagara Falls Symphonette(LP) Century Records (4) 30380 US 1968 Sell This Version