Lewis Worrell

Real Name:
Lewis James Worrell
Profile:
American free jazz bassist. Born November 7, 1934 in Charlotte, North Carolina. Originally a tuba player before switching to bass.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Lewis Worrell - Sonny's Time Now album art Sonny Murray* Sonny Murray* - Sonny's Time Now (Album) Jihad Productions US 1965 Sell This Version
Lewis Worrell - Bells album art Albert Ayler Albert Ayler - Bells (Album) ESP Disk US 1965 Sell This Version
Lewis Worrell - New York Art Quartet album art New York Art Quartet New York Art Quartet - New York Art Quartet (Album) ESP Disk Japan 1965 Sell This Version
Lewis Worrell - Live In San Francisco album art Archie Shepp Archie Shepp - Live In San Francisco (Album) Impulse! Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Lewis Worrell - The New Wave In Jazz album art Various Holy Ghost Various - The New Wave In Jazz (Album) Impulse! France 1965 Sell This Version
Lewis Worrell - Everywhere album art Roswell Rudd Roswell Rudd - Everywhere (Album) Impulse! US 1967 Sell This Version
ESP 1051 Lewis Worrell - The ESP Sampler album art Various Untitled Various - The ESP Sampler(LP, Album, Mono, Smplr, Bla) ESP Disk ESP 1051 US 1967 Sell This Version
A-9126 Lewis Worrell - Everywhere album art Roswell Rudd Roswell Rudd - Everywhere(LP, Album, Mono, Promo, Gat) Impulse! A-9126 US 1967 Sell This Version
Lewis Worrell - Until album art Robin Kenyatta Robin Kenyatta - Until (Album) Vortex Records (2) US 1968 Sell This Version
Lewis Worrell - Three For A Quarter One For A Dime album art Archie Shepp Archie Shepp - Three For A Quarter One For A Dime (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records US 1969 Sell This Version
SdMJ-024 Lewis Worrell - Archie Shepp album art Archie Shepp Sylvia (as L. Worrell) Archie Shepp - Archie Shepp(7", EP) Fratelli Fabbri Editori SdMJ-024 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
ASD 9228-3, ASD-9228-3 Lewis Worrell - Impulse Energy Essentials (A Developmental And Historical Introduction To The New Music) album art Various Holy Ghost Various - Impulse Energy Essentials (A Developmental And Historical Introduction To The New Music)(3xLP, Comp) Impulse!, Impulse!, ABC Records, ABC Records ASD 9228-3, ASD-9228-3 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
AS-9257-2 Lewis Worrell - Reevaluations: The Impulse Years album art Albert Ayler Holy Ghost (as Louis Worrell) Albert Ayler - Reevaluations: The Impulse Years(2xLP, Comp, RM) Impulse!, ABC Records AS-9257-2 US 1973 Sell This Version
SD 2-315 Lewis Worrell - The Art Of Hank Crawford - The Atlantic Years album art Hank Crawford Shake-A-Plenty Hank Crawford - The Art Of Hank Crawford - The Atlantic Years(2xLP, Comp) Atlantic SD 2-315 US 1973 Sell This Version
Lewis Worrell - Stompin' At The Savoy album art Robin Kenyatta Robin Kenyatta - Stompin' At The Savoy (Album) Atlantic US 1974 Sell This Version
Lewis Worrell - At Slug's Saloon Vol. 1 album art Albert Ayler Quintet Albert Ayler Quintet - At Slug's Saloon Vol. 1 (Album) Base Record Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Lewis Worrell - At Slug's Saloon Vol. 2 album art Albert Ayler Quintet Albert Ayler Quintet - At Slug's Saloon Vol. 2 (Album) Base Record Italy 1982 Sell This Version
850925 Lewis Worrell - The Lie album art Sonny Murray* Sonny Murray* - The Lie(7", S/Sided, Promo) DIW 850925 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Lewis Worrell - In Memory Of Albert Ayler album art Albert Ayler Albert Ayler - In Memory Of Albert Ayler (Comp) Jazz Door Germany 1990 Sell This Version
BPCD 025 Lewis Worrell - Sunny's Time Now & More album art Sunny Murray Sunny Murray - Sunny's Time Now & More(CD, Comp) Jazzette BPCD 025 Croatia 1993 Sell This Version
Lewis Worrell - At Slug's Saloon 1966 album art Albert Ayler Quintet Albert Ayler Quintet - At Slug's Saloon 1966 (Album, Comp) Venus Records (5), ESP Disk Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Lewis Worrell - Bells – Prophecy album art Albert Ayler Albert Ayler - Bells – Prophecy (Comp, Album) ESP Disk, ZYX Music Italy 1997 Sell This Version
Lewis Worrell - Mixed album art The Cecil Taylor Unit / Roswell Rudd Sextet The Cecil Taylor Unit / Roswell Rudd Sextet - Mixed (Comp) Impulse! US 1998 Sell This Version
Lewis Worrell - Live In Greenwich Village - The Complete Impulse Recordings album art Albert Ayler Holy Ghost Albert Ayler - Live In Greenwich Village - The Complete Impulse Recordings (Comp) Impulse!, Impulse! Europe 1998 Sell This Version
547 963-2 Lewis Worrell - Impulsively Ellington (A Tribute To Duke Ellington) album art Various In A Sentimental Mood Various - Impulsively Ellington (A Tribute To Duke Ellington)(2xCD, Album, Comp) Impulse! 547 963-2 Europe 1999 Sell This Version