Eddie Floyd

Real Name:
Eddie Lee Floyd
Profile:
Singer, songwriter and producer, born 25 June 1937 in Montgomery, Alabama, USA.

Co-founder of vocal group The Falcons in 1955. Soon after that group was disbanded in 1963 he joined the Stax Records label as a songwriter and producer. Later also a recording artist for the label, he had his biggest hit with "Knock On Wood" in 1966.

Floyd remained with the label until its bankruptcy in 1976. Several albums on other labels followed, all without much commercial success. In the 1990s he went on tour with the Blues Brothers Band.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

S 714, 714 Eddie Floyd - Knock On Wood album art Eddie Floyd Knock On Wood (Album, Single) Stax, Stax S 714, 714 US 1967 Sell This Version
STS 2002 Eddie Floyd - I've Never Found A Girl album art Eddie Floyd I've Never Found A Girl (Album) Stax STS 2002 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
STS 2017 Eddie Floyd - You've Got To Have Eddie album art Eddie Floyd You've Got To Have Eddie (Album) Stax STS 2017 US 1969 Sell This Version
STS 2029 Eddie Floyd - California Girl album art Eddie Floyd California Girl (Album) Stax STS 2029 US 1970 Sell This Version
STS-2041 Eddie Floyd - Down To Earth album art Eddie Floyd Down To Earth (Album) Stax STS-2041 US 1971 Sell This Version
STS-3016 Eddie Floyd - Baby Lay Your Head Down (Gently On My Bed) album art Eddie Floyd Baby Lay Your Head Down (Gently On My Bed) (Album) Stax STS-3016 US 1973 Sell This Version
26 12 003 Eddie Floyd - Soul Street album art Eddie Floyd Soul Street (Album) Stax 26 12 003 US 1974 Sell This Version
6352 Eddie Floyd - Experience album art Eddie Floyd Experience (Album) Malaco Records 6352 US 1977 Sell This Version
ESA 9001 Eddie Floyd - Try Me ! album art Eddie Floyd Try Me !(LP) Easy Street Records ESA 9001 US 1985 Sell This Version
WIL 3005 Eddie Floyd - Flashback album art Eddie Floyd Flashback (Album) Wilbe Recording Corporation WIL 3005 US 1988 Sell This Version
RIV 2017 Eddie Floyd - Back To The Roots album art Eddie Floyd Back To The Roots(CD, Album) River Records (8) RIV 2017 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
none Eddie Floyd - To The Bone album art Eddie Floyd To The Bone(CD, Album) Rock House Records none US 2002 Sell This Version
STXCD-30795 Eddie Floyd - Eddie Loves You So album art Eddie Floyd Eddie Loves You So (Album) Stax STXCD-30795 US 2008 Sell This Version
Severn CD 0071 Eddie Floyd - The Last Shade Of Blue Before Black album art Steve Cropper, Lou Marini And The Original Blues Brothers Band* With Eddie Floyd, Joe Louis Walker, Paul Shaffer, Dr. John, Matt Murphy, Joe Morton Steve Cropper, Lou Marini And The Original Blues Brothers Band* With Eddie Floyd, Joe Louis Walker, Paul Shaffer, Dr. John, Matt Murphy, Joe Morton - The Last Shade Of Blue Before Black(CD, Album, Dig) Severn Records Severn CD 0071 US 2017 Sell This Version
PCD-901 Eddie Floyd - Gotta Make A Comeback album art Eddie Floyd Gotta Make A Comeback(CD, Album) P-Vine Records, Inc. PCD-901 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
UV 145 Eddie Floyd - Knock On Wood (Session) album art Eddie Floyd Knock On Wood (Session)(CD, Album) Universe (3) UV 145 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

L-115 Eddie Floyd - Will I Be The One / Set My Soul On Fire album art Eddie Floyd Will I Be The One / Set My Soul On Fire Lu Pine Productions L-115 US 1963 Sell This Version
S-334 Eddie Floyd - Never Get Enough Of Your Love / Baby Bye album art Eddie Floyd Never Get Enough Of Your Love / Baby Bye Safice Records S-334 US 1964 Sell This Version
L-1022 Eddie Floyd - A Deed To Your Heart / I'll Be Home album art Eddie Floyd A Deed To Your Heart / I'll Be Home (Single) Lu Pine Productions L-1022 US 1964 Sell This Version
S-336 Eddie Floyd - I'll Be Home For Christmas / Can This Be Christmas album art Eddie Floyd I'll Be Home For Christmas / Can This Be Christmas(7") Safice Records S-336 US 1964 Sell This Version
S-338 Eddie Floyd - Make Up Your Mind / No, No, No album art Eddie Floyd Make Up Your Mind / No, No, No Safice Records S-338 US 1965 Sell This Version
45-2275 Eddie Floyd - Hush Hush album art Eddie Floyd Hush Hush (Single) Atlantic 45-2275 US 1965 Sell This Version
S-187 Eddie Floyd - Things Get Better / Good Love, Bad Love album art Eddie Floyd Things Get Better / Good Love, Bad Love (Single) Stax S-187 US 1966 Sell This Version
45-194 Eddie Floyd - Knock On Wood album art Eddie Floyd Knock On Wood (Single) Stax 45-194 US 1966 Sell This Version
45-223 Eddie Floyd - Love Is A Doggone Good Thing album art Eddie Floyd Love Is A Doggone Good Thing (Single) Stax 45-223 US 1967 Sell This Version