Real Name:
Eddie Lee Floyd
Profile:
Singer, songwriter and producer, born 25 June 1937 in Montgomery, Alabama, USA.

Co-founder of vocal group The Falcons in 1955. Soon after that group was disbanded in 1963 he joined the Stax Records label as a songwriter and producer. Later also a recording artist for the label, he had his biggest hit with "Knock On Wood" in 1966.

Floyd remained with the label until its bankruptcy in 1976. Several albums on other labels followed, all without much commercial success. In the 1990s he went on tour with the Blues Brothers Band.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Eddie Floyd Discography

Eddie Floyd Eddie Floyd - Set My Soul On Fire / Will I Be The One Lu Pine Productions US 1963 Sell This Version
45-334 Eddie Floyd Eddie Floyd - Never Get Enough Of Your Love / Baby Bye(7", Promo) Safice Records 45-334 US 1964 Sell This Version
Various Alabama Bound Various - Apollo Saturday Night (Comp, Album) Atco Special France 1964 Sell This Version
31714 Grover Mitchell (2) Midnight Tears Grover Mitchell (2) - Midnight Tears(7", Promo) Decca 31714 US 1964 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett Take This Love I've Got Wilson Pickett - In The Midnight Hour (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1965 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas Stop! Look What You're Doing Carla Thomas - Stop! Look What You're Doing / Every Ounce Of Strength (Single) Stax US 1965 Sell This Version
Grover Mitchell (2) I Will Always Have Faith In You Grover Mitchell (2) - I Will Always Have Faith In You / Someone's Knockin' At My Door (Single) Decca Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas Comfort Me (as Floyd) Carla Thomas - Comfort Me (Single) Stax US 1965 Sell This Version
45-2275 Eddie Floyd Hush Hush and 1 more… Eddie Floyd - Hush Hush / Drive On(7", Single, Promo) Atlantic 45-2275 US 1965 Sell This Version
Grover Mitchell (2) Take Your Time Grover Mitchell (2) - Take Your Time CDB Italy 1966 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett Ninety-Nine And A Half (Won't Do) (as Floyd) and 1 more… Wilson Pickett - The Exciting Wilson Pickett (Album) Atlantic US 1966 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd Got To Make A Comeback (as Floyd) and 1 more… Eddie Floyd - Knock On Wood (Single) Stax US 1966 Sell This Version
Sam And Dave* I Got Everything I Need (as Floyd) Sam And Dave* - Hold On! I'm A Comin' / I Got Everything I Need (Single) Stax UK 1966 Sell This Version
Otis Redding Everybody Makes A Mistake (as Floyd) and 1 more… Otis Redding - The Soul Album (Album) Volt, Volt, Volt UK 1966 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett 634-5789 (as Floyd) Wilson Pickett - Land Of 1000 Dances / Something You Got / 634-5789 / Barefootin' (EP) Belter Spain 1966 Sell This Version
William Bell Marching Off To War (as Floyd) William Bell - Marching Off To War / Share What You Got (But Keep What You Need) (Single) Stax US 1966 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor Just The One I've Been Looking For (as Floyd) Johnnie Taylor - I Got To Love Somebody's Baby / Just The One I've Been Looking For (Single) Stax US 1966 Sell This Version
Wilson Pickett Ninety-Nine And A Half (Won't Do) (as Floyd) Wilson Pickett - Ninety-Nine And A Half (Won't Do) / Danger Zone (Single) Atlantic US 1966 Sell This Version
Grover Mitchell (2) With St. John And The Cardinals* Take Your Time And Love Me Grover Mitchell (2) With St. John And The Cardinals* - Sweeter As The Days Go By / Take Your Time And Love Me (Single) Josie Records US 1966 Sell This Version
The Elgins 634-5789 (as Floyd) The Elgins - Darling Baby (Album) V.I.P., V.I.P. US 1966 Sell This Version
The Artwoods Things Get Better (as Floyd) The Artwoods - Art Gallery (Album) Decca UK 1966 Sell This Version
Carla Thomas Another Night Without My Man Carla Thomas - Let Me Be Good To You / Another Night Without My Man (Single) Stax UK 1966 Sell This Version
45-136 Otis Redding Don't Mess With Cupid (as Floyd) Otis Redding - My Lover's Prayer / Don't Mess With Cupid(7", Single) Volt 45-136 US 1966 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd Good Love, Bad Love (as Floyd) and 1 more… Eddie Floyd - Things Get Better / Good Love, Bad Love (Single) Stax Venezuela 1966 Sell This Version
Danny White (2) Taking Inventory Danny White (2) - Cracked Up Over You (Single) Decca Canada 1966 Sell This Version