Real Name:
Eddie Lee Floyd
Profile:
Singer, songwriter and producer, born 25 June 1937 in Montgomery, Alabama, USA.

Co-founder of vocal group The Falcons in 1955. Soon after that group was disbanded in 1963 he joined the Stax Records label as a songwriter and producer. Later also a recording artist for the label, he had his biggest hit with "Knock On Wood" in 1966.

Floyd remained with the label until its bankruptcy in 1976. Several albums on other labels followed, all without much commercial success. In the 1990s he went on tour with the Blues Brothers Band.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Eddie Floyd Discography

Albums

Eddie Floyd Knock On Wood (Album, Single) Stax, Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
714 Eddie Floyd Knock On Wood(LP, Mono) Stax 714 US 1967 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd I've Never Found A Girl (Album) Stax UK 1968 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd You've Got To Have Eddie (Album) Stax US 1969 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd Rare Stamps (Comp) Stax US 1969 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd California Girl Stax US 1970 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd Down To Earth (Album) Stax US 1971 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd Baby Lay Your Head Down (Gently On My Bed) (Album) Stax US 1973 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd Soul Street (Album) Stax UK 1974 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd Experience (Album) Malaco Records US 1977 Sell This Version
ESA 9001 Eddie Floyd Try Me !(LP) Easy Street Records ESA 9001 US 1985 Sell This Version
WIL 3005 Eddie Floyd Flashback(LP) Wilbe Recording Corporation WIL 3005 US 1988 Sell This Version
RIV 2017 Eddie Floyd Back To The Roots(CD, Album) River Records (8) RIV 2017 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
RPMSH 250 James Brown, Eddie Floyd James Brown, Eddie Floyd - Remembering Roots Of Soul, Vol. 3: Soul Brothers(CD-ROM, Mixed) RPM Records, Shout RPMSH 250 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd Eddie Loves You So (Album) Stax US 2008 Sell This Version
UV 145 Eddie Floyd Knock On Wood (Session)(CD, Album) Universe (3) UV 145 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Eddie Floyd Set My Soul On Fire / Will I Be The One Lu Pine Productions US 1963 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd A Deed To Your Heart / I'll Be Home (Single) Lu Pine Productions US 1964 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd Never Get Enough Of Your Love / Baby Bye Safice Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd Hush Hush / Drive On (Single) Atlantic US 1965 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd Things Get Better / Good Love, Bad Love (Single) Stax Venezuela 1966 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd Knock On Wood (Single) Stax US 1966 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd On A Saturday Night / Under My Nose (Single) Stax Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd Raise Your Hand / I've Just Been Feeling Bad Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
Eddie Floyd Knock On Wood (Single) Stax, Stax France 1967 Sell This Version