Lee Townsend

Real Name:
Lee Bert Townsend
Profile:
Lee Townsend is an American independent music producer, curator, artist manager and co-owner of Songtone LLC (the company behind Songline/Tone Field Productions), specializing in recordings of singer-songwriters, bands, contemporary composers, improvising musicians and cross-cultural musical collaborations.

He is also a psychologist and practising psychotherapist.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Lee Townsend

Instruments & Performance

INT 3511-2 Lee Townsend - Blue Suitcase album art Paul Sprawl Santa In The Desert (as LT) Paul Sprawl - Blue Suitcase(CD, Album) Intuition Records INT 3511-2 Europe 1999 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Lee Townsend - Floratone album art Floratone Floratone - Floratone (Album) Blue Note Europe 2007 Sell This Version
SVY17855 Lee Townsend - Floratone II album art Floratone Floratone - Floratone II(CD, Album) Savoy Jazz SVY17855 US 2012 Sell This Version

Production

Lee Townsend - Tidal Wave album art Denny Zeitlin Denny Zeitlin - Tidal Wave (Album) Palo Alto Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Lee Townsend - Jazz Monterey 1958-1980 album art Various Various - Jazz Monterey 1958-1980 (Album) Palo Alto Records Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Lee Townsend - Early To Rise album art Dusan Bogdanovic* with James Newton (2) / Charlie Haden / Tony Jones (12) Dusan Bogdanovic* with James Newton (2) / Charlie Haden / Tony Jones (12) - Early To Rise (Album) Palo Alto Records US 1984 Sell This Version
PA 8042, PA 8042-N Lee Townsend - Cast Your Fate album art Larry Vuckovich With Jon Hendricks Larry Vuckovich With Jon Hendricks - Cast Your Fate(LP) Palo Alto Records, Palo Alto Records PA 8042, PA 8042-N US 1984 Sell This Version
Lee Townsend - Amber Skies album art David Friesen David Friesen - Amber Skies (Album) Palo Alto Jazz Japan 1984 Sell This Version
BR 0001 Lee Townsend - Mizz Mean album art Savvy (3) Savvy (3) - Mizz Mean(12") Out Of Hand Productions BR 0001 US 1986 Sell This Version
Lee Townsend - Lookout For Hope album art The Bill Frisell Band The Bill Frisell Band - Lookout For Hope (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Lee Townsend - Triplicate album art Dave Holland Trio Dave Holland Trio - Triplicate (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Lee Townsend - Getting There album art John Abercrombie John Abercrombie - Getting There (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Lee Townsend - Before We Were Born album art Bill Frisell Bill Frisell - Before We Were Born (Album) Elektra Musician US 1989 Sell This Version
Lee Townsend - Interface album art Hank Jones, Dave Holland, Billy Higgins Hank Jones, Dave Holland, Billy Higgins - Interface (Album) Serious Productions, Philip Morris Jazz UK 1989 Sell This Version
Lee Townsend - Opposites Attract album art Paul Dresher & Ned Rothenberg Paul Dresher & Ned Rothenberg - Opposites Attract (Album) New World Records, CounterCurrents US 1991 Sell This Version
Lee Townsend - Right Brain Patrol album art Marc Johnson (2) Marc Johnson (2) - Right Brain Patrol (Album) JMT Indonesia 1992 Sell This Version
Lee Townsend - A Song I Thought I Heard Buddy Sing album art Jerry Granelli Jerry Granelli - A Song I Thought I Heard Buddy Sing (Album) ITM Pacific, ITM Pacific Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Lee Townsend - This Land album art Bill Frisell Bill Frisell - This Land (Album) Nonesuch US 1994 Sell This Version
Lee Townsend - Hand Jive album art John Scofield John Scofield - Hand Jive (Album) Blue Note US 1994 Sell This Version
Lee Townsend - I Can See Your House From Here album art John Scofield & Pat Metheny John Scofield & Pat Metheny - I Can See Your House From Here (Album) Blue Note Canada 1994 Sell This Version
vBr 2146 2 Lee Townsend - News From The Street album art Jerry Granelli UFB Jerry Granelli UFB - News From The Street(CD, Album) veraBra Records vBr 2146 2 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Lee Townsend - Rios album art Dino Saluzzi, Anthony Cox, David Friedman Dino Saluzzi, Anthony Cox, David Friedman - Rios (Album) Intuition Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Lee Townsend - T.J. Kirk album art T.J. Kirk T.J. Kirk - T.J. Kirk (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Lee Townsend - Music For The Films Of Buster Keaton: The High Sign/One Week album art Bill Frisell Bill Frisell - Music For The Films Of Buster Keaton: The High Sign/One Week (Album) Nonesuch US 1995 Sell This Version
Lee Townsend - Bing, Bing, Bing! album art Charlie Hunter Trio Charlie Hunter Trio - Bing, Bing, Bing! (Album) Blue Note US 1995 Sell This Version