Flip (The Flipsta)

Flip (The Flipsta)

Real Name:
Jason Littler
Profile:
Flip "The Flipsta" AKA Jason Littler was born on the 17th of November in 1967 in Bury, Manchester. Jason grew up enjoying music from an early age winning a talent contest at the age of four singing "Maggie May" by Rod Stewart, "That was probably the start for me, I loved Top of the Pops and along with my sister use to sing along into a mic recording onto a reel to reel whilst TOTP was on". Jason pursued his ambitions having a passion for all aspects of performance, be it dance, drama or music. Having 67 BBC Radio Four plays under his belt, Plus local Theatre performances (Playing Bugsy in the Northern Premier of "Bugsy Malone" and playing Billie Ray in the Scottish Pemier of "On Golden Pond" in Dundee, Scotland.) Jason also performed in 2 BBC Radio serials performing with such actors as Ian Holm who plays the Robot in the original "Alien" movie, and plays The Priest in "The Fifth Element" starring Bruce Willis, as well as Vanessa Redgrave playing Max in "Mission Impossible" which also stars Tom Cruise. He also appeared in the UK Soap Operas "Brookside", "Coronation Street" and the Northern Police Series "Juliet Bravo" playing Simon, Sgt Parish's Son.
Flip loved to dance and whilst at college taught Popping with Monty & Marvin from the Manchester Crew Street Machine. With a love of all things Electro, Jason was influenced by local Manchester Electro DJ Greg Wilson, responsible for a majority of tracks on the UK Electro with fellow members of Broken Glass. After attending a Sound Engineering course at Salford Tech & a short stint in Dundee, Flip was back to Manchester for a spell then off to London where he remained until he emigrated with his family in 1988 to Adelaide, South Australia. Flip hooked up with local Adelaide artists/promoters Instantaneous Productions (now Ultraworld)and LTL (Larger than Life)and "Continuous Flow" playing his first live gig at The Cactus Clup in Adelaide, securing him a spot at the next dance party in adelaide . He excelled collaborating with current local artist Dave McCann AKA DAMC and dominated the live dance scene releasing a local EP on "Flip Side Records/Dolfin Safe Vinyl"and a live Album "Flip live at Labyrinth" collaborating with his MC Pab and the Kaos Dancers and going on to be the Main Live Artists at South Australias largest ever Dance Party "COLOSSUS" at the Adelaide Entertainment Centre. Having such a passion and a love for the music, Flip maintained a stance being an encouragement to all new Adelaide Artists & Producers, encouraging them to be (as we say in oz) "Fair Dinkum" about their music. Flip embraced Luke Hattam's (AKA Phase) style with open arms, producing a track with him, and encouraging other new DJ's and Artists alike by promoting them in Adelaide on such nights as "Hard Stepping" a Drum & Bass Club which gathered many a Junglist on a Tuesday night. Having coffee one day at the Central Market in Adelaide with old time friend Tobin Lush from his days with the Core Magazine, it was decided that Flip & Tobin would embark on a new project together.
The "Trip Hop" band "SUVOME" was berthed with Tobin's wife Jenny on vocals. With releases on Mark Scruby's "Modern Recordings" Label, on such albums as "Airport Sunsets" and "Into the thin December sunlight", Suvome recorded their first album "The Sunlight Embassy". Flip decided to leave Suvome and persue his wish of becoming a sailor like his Grandfather before him thus having to put aside his music for a while. Flip is currently working for the Royal Australian Navy as the Communicator/Submariner, and in what little spare time he has, working on his various styles of music.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:

Flip (The Flipsta) Discography

Albums

CF001 Flip (The Flipsta) Live At Labyrinth(CD, Album, Rec) Continuous Flow CF001 Australia 1995 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

cf 001 Flip (The Flipsta) Dolphin Safe Vinyl(12") Flip Side Records cf 001 Australia 1995 Sell This Version