Andre Williams (2)

Andre Williams (2)

Real Name:
Zephire Andre Williams
Profile:
Born: 1st November 1936, Bessemer, Alabama, USA.

Andre "Mr. Rhythm" Williams started his recording career in Detroit, Michigan on the small but prolific Fortune Records (2) label. Williams recorded upon, or has writing credits upon, in excess of 200 songs - including: "Bacon Fat", "Pig Snoots", "JailBait", "Pass The Biscuits", "Rib Tips" and "The Greasy Chicken", working with line-ups like The Don Juans.
(This band's tenor-saxophonist was cousin to Williams' wife)

An often risqué musician, Williams became known as a producer and songwriter, composing such tunes as: "Shake A Tailfeather", "Cadillac Jack", "Funky Judge" and "Twine Time" for bands like The Five Du-Tones and Alvin Cash & The Crawlers.

By the 1980’s Andre Williams was on drugs and homeless. He began making music again in the late 1990s, after cleaning himself up, releasing "Greasy", "Silky", and "The Black Godfather". He has also performed under several aliases.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Andre Williams (2) Discography

Albums

Andre Williams (2) With Gino* And The Don Juans Andre Williams (2) With Gino* And The Don Juans - Jail Bait (Comp) Fortune Records (2) US 1984 Sell This Version
Andre Williams (2) Directly From The Streets (Album) S.D.E.G. Records, S.D.E.G. Records US 1990 Sell This Version
STG7705 Andre Williams (2) Fat Back & Corn Liquor(CD) St George STG7705 US 1996 Sell This Version
ED-248 Andre Williams (2) With The El Dorados Andre Williams (2) With The El Dorados - Greasy(LP, Album) Norton Records (2) ED-248 US 1996 Sell This Version
Andre Williams (2) Silky (Album) In The Red Recordings US 1998 Sell This Version
Andre Williams (2) Hot As Hell Nest Of Vipers Records France 1999 Sell This Version
Andre Williams (2) & The Sadies Andre Williams (2) & The Sadies - Red Dirt (Album) Sonic Rendezvous US 1999 Sell This Version
Andre Williams (2) Black Godfather (Album) In The Red Recordings US 2000 Sell This Version
Andre Williams (2) Rib Tips & Pig Snoots (Comp) Soul-Tay-Shus US 2000 Sell This Version
Andre Williams (2) Bait And Switch (Album) Norton Records (2) US 2001 Sell This Version
Andre Williams (2) & Green Hornet (2) Andre Williams (2) & Green Hornet (2) - Holland Shuffle - Live At The World Famous Vera Club (Album) Norton Records (2) US 2003 Sell This Version
Andre Williams (2) With The Diplomats Of Solid Sound Andre Williams (2) With The Diplomats Of Solid Sound - Aphrodisiac (Album) Vampi Soul, Vampi Soul Spain 2006 Sell This Version
BR 1027 Andre Williams (2) Rhythm & Blues!(CD, Album) Black Rose Records BR 1027 US 2008 Sell This Version
Andre Williams (2) That's All I Need Bloodshot Records US 2010 Sell This Version
Andre Williams (2) Hoods And Shades (Album) Bloodshot Records US 2012 Sell This Version
Andre Williams (2) & The Sadies Andre Williams (2) & The Sadies - Night & Day (Album) Yep Roc Records US 2012 Sell This Version
Andre Williams (2) Life (Album) Alive Records US 2012 Sell This Version
Andre Williams (2) I Wanna Go Back To Detroit City (Album) Bloodshot Records US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

824 Andre Williams (Mr. Rhythm)* With The Don Juans Andre Williams (Mr. Rhythm)* With The Don Juans - Pulling Time / Goin' Down To Tia Juana(7", Single) Fortune Records (2) 824 US 1955 Sell This Version
Andre Williams (Mr. Rhythm)*, Charlie Morris Orchestra Andre Williams (Mr. Rhythm)*, Charlie Morris Orchestra - Jail Bait / My Tears Fortune Records (2) US 1956 Sell This Version
Andre Williams (Mr. Rhythm)* With His New Group Andre Williams (Mr. Rhythm)* With His New Group - Bacon Fat / Just Because Of A Kiss (Single) Epic US 1956 Sell This Version
827 Andre Williams (2) Mozelle / Just Want A Little Lovin'(7") Fortune Records (2) 827 US 1956 Sell This Version
Andre Williams (2) With The Don Juans Andre Williams (2) With The Don Juans - It's All Over / Bobby Jean Fortune Records (2) US 1957 Sell This Version
Andre Williams (2) You Are My Sunshine / Mean Jean Fortune Records (2) US 1957 Sell This Version
839 Andre Williams (Mr. Rhythm)* The Greasy Chicken / Come On, Baby(7") Fortune Records (2) 839 US 1957 Sell This Version