Chaino

Real Name:
Leon Johnson
Profile:
Born 1927, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - died 8th July 1999, Chicago, Illinois
One of the elusive figures of space age pop / Exotica.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Chaino - Unbridled Passions Of Love's Eerie Spectre album art Chaino Unbridled Passions Of Love's Eerie Spectre (Album) Spectre (6) 1957 Sell This Version
Chaino - Jungle Mating Rhythms album art Chaino Jungle Mating Rhythms (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
SLP 4027 Chaino - Jungle Rhythms album art Chaino Jungle Rhythms(LP) Score (3) SLP 4027 US 1958 Sell This Version
TP - 4 Chaino - Night Of The Spectre album art Chaino Night Of The Spectre(LP, Album) Tampa Records TP - 4 US 1958 Sell This Version
Chaino - Chaino Africana album art Chaino Chaino Africana (Album) Dot Records UK 1959 Sell This Version
Chaino - New Sounds In Rock 'N Roll - Jungle Rock album art Chaino New Sounds In Rock 'N Roll - Jungle Rock Bacchus Archives US 2003 Sell This Version
LNP 305 Chaino - Erotic Percussion album art Chaino Erotic Percussion(LP) Lincoln Records LNP 305 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Chaino - Trinidad / The Slide album art Chaino And His Slave Boys* Trinidad / The Slide (Single) Tampa Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Chaino - The Pigmy Song / Ubangi Rock album art Chaino The Pigmy Song / Ubangi Rock (Single) Tampa Records US 1958 Sell This Version
O-1000, O-1001 Chaino - Poko Cha Cha album art Chaino Poko Cha Cha(7", Single) ORB, ORB O-1000, O-1001 US 1959 Sell This Version
1002 / 1003 Chaino Gone Ape / Ubangi Rock(7") Orb 1002 / 1003 US 1960 Sell This Version
O-1004, O-1005 Chaino - Rockin' Bongos album art Chaino Rockin' Bongos(7", Single) ORB, ORB O-1004, O-1005 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BA1122 Chaino - Africana & Beyond album art Chaino Africana & Beyond(CD, Comp) Bacchus Archives BA1122 US 1998 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit