Leo Wright

Real Name:
Leo Nash Wright
Profile:
Jazz alto saxophonist, flutist and clarinetist, born in Wichita Falls, Texas, December, 12, 1933, died January 4, 1991 in Vienna, Austria.
In 1959 Wright became a member of Dizzy Gillespie's quintet and big band. When Gillespie disbanded this quintet in 1962, during a European tour, Wright decided to stay in Europe. After that he played various jazz clubs, concerts and festivals in Stockholm, Paris, Rome and Prague.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

1358 Leo Wright - Blues Shout album art Leo Wright Blues Shout (Album) Atlantic 1358 US 1961 Sell This Version
SD 1393 Leo Wright - Suddenly The Blues album art Leo Wright Suddenly The Blues (Album) Atlantic SD 1393 US 1962 Sell This Version
V-8542 Leo Wright - Jazz At The Philharmonic In Europe album art Dizzy Gillespie / J.J. Johnson / Stan Getz / Leo Wright / Art Davis / Chuck Lampkin / Lalo Schifrin / Candido Dizzy Gillespie / J.J. Johnson / Stan Getz / Leo Wright / Art Davis / Chuck Lampkin / Lalo Schifrin / Candido - Jazz At The Philharmonic In Europe(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records V-8542 US 1963 Sell This Version
SB 15 082 Leo Wright - Recorded At The Tenth German Jazz Festival In Frankfurt album art Annie Ross & Pony Poindexter With The Berlin All Stars Feat. Carmell Jones And Leo Wright Annie Ross & Pony Poindexter With The Berlin All Stars Feat. Carmell Jones And Leo Wright - Recorded At The Tenth German Jazz Festival In Frankfurt (Album) SABA SB 15 082 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
8 55 056 Leo Wright - Flöte + Alt-Sax = Leo Wright album art Leo Wright Flöte + Alt-Sax = Leo Wright(LP) AMIGA 8 55 056 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1967 Sell This Version
none Leo Wright - Jazz Im WDR album art Kurt Edelhagen Und Seine All-Star-Band*Leo WrightRolf Und Joachim Kühn Quartet* Kurt Edelhagen Und Seine All-Star-Band*Leo WrightRolf Und Joachim Kühn Quartet* - Jazz Im WDR(Acetate, LP) Neuphone Records none Germany 1967 Sell This Version
MPS 15 192 Leo Wright - Alto Summit album art Lee Konitz / Pony Poindexter / Phil Woods / Leo Wright Lee Konitz / Pony Poindexter / Phil Woods / Leo Wright - Alto Summit (Album) MPS Records MPS 15 192 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
2011 Leo Wright - Soul Talk album art Leo Wright Soul Talk (Album) Vortex Records (2) 2011 US 1970 Sell This Version
BFL 3028 Leo Wright - It's All Wright - Plays 12 All-Time-Hits album art Leo Wright It's All Wright - Plays 12 All-Time-Hits (Album) BASF BFL 3028 South Africa 1973 Sell This Version
27 854 OT Leo Wright - Are You Lonesome Tonight album art Leo Wright Are You Lonesome Tonight (Album) Hansa 27 854 OT Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Number One Leo Wright - Jazz Live At "Jazz Bei Freddy" album art Jimmy WoodeFritz PauerLeo WrightTony Inzelaco* Jimmy WoodeFritz PauerLeo WrightTony Inzelaco* - Jazz Live At "Jazz Bei Freddy"(LP) Wunderteam Productions Number One Austria 1977 Sell This Version
SR 5007 Leo Wright - Evening Breeze album art Leo Wright Evening Breeze(LP, Album, Promo) Roulette SR 5007 US 1977 Sell This Version
MR5311, MR 5311 Leo Wright - I Left My Heart... album art Red Garland Featuring Leo Wright Red Garland Featuring Leo Wright - I Left My Heart... (Album) Muse Records MR5311, MR 5311 France 1985 Sell This Version
UBCD 303 Leo Wright - The Rhythm And The Sound Of Bossa Nova Featuring Milton Banana album art Milton Banana And The Oscar Castro-Neves Quartet* , Special Guest Leo Wright Milton Banana And The Oscar Castro-Neves Quartet* , Special Guest Leo Wright - The Rhythm And The Sound Of Bossa Nova Featuring Milton Banana(CD, Album, RE) Ubatuqui UBCD 303 Spain 2000 Sell This Version
TCB 02272 Leo Wright - Jazz Live Trio With Guests album art Jazz Live Trio With Phil Woods, Eddie Daniels, Stuff Smith, Leo Wright Jazz Live Trio With Phil Woods, Eddie Daniels, Stuff Smith, Leo Wright - Jazz Live Trio With Guests(CD, Album) TCB Records (2) TCB 02272 Switzerland 2011 Sell This Version
NJA 1802 Leo Wright - Live In Amsterdam 1960 album art Jazz At The Philharmonic Featuring Coleman Hawkins, Don Byas, Roy Eldridge, Benny Carter And Dizzy Gillespie, Leo Wright, Stan Getz, J.J. Johnson Jazz At The Philharmonic Featuring Coleman Hawkins, Don Byas, Roy Eldridge, Benny Carter And Dizzy Gillespie, Leo Wright, Stan Getz, J.J. Johnson - Live In Amsterdam 1960(CD, Album) Nederlands Jazz Archief NJA 1802 Netherlands 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

05 11148-7 Leo Wright - Mamy Blue  album art Leo Wright Mamy Blue (7", Single) BASF 05 11148-7 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
INT 112.507 Leo Wright - Flamingo / Please Don't Touch album art Leo Wright Flamingo / Please Don't Touch(7") Toledo INT 112.507 Germany 1978 Sell This Version

Compilations

COL-CD-6281 Leo Wright - The Soul Clinic / Blues Shout album art Hank Crawford / Leo Wright Hank Crawford / Leo Wright - The Soul Clinic / Blues Shout(CD, Comp, RP) Collectables COL-CD-6281 US Unknown Sell This Version
UPS-185-B Leo Wright - It's All Wright (Leo Wright Plays 12 All-Time-Hits) album art Leo Wright It's All Wright (Leo Wright Plays 12 All-Time-Hits)(LP, Comp) BASF UPS-185-B Japan Unknown Sell This Version