Blackie Lawless

Real Name:
Steven Edward Duren
Profile:
Blackie Lawless (born September 4, 1956, Staten Island, New York, USA) is an American singer, guitarist, bass guitarist, songwriter, and actor. Best known as the lead singer, rhythm guitarist (formerly bassist), and main songwriter for W.A.S.P., as well as being the band's only continuous member.

In 1975, Blackie replaced Johnny Thunders in the New York Dolls for a tour of Florida and then relocated to Los Angeles and joined Arthur Kane in the Killer Kane Band. In 1976, he formed Sister (11) in Los Angeles, which would feature future W.A.S.P. guitarist Randy Piper, as well as, at one point, Nikki Sixx. After Sister broke up in 1978, he formed Circus Circus (4), and also did a brief stint in London (6) (which had also featured Nikki Sixx at one point) in 1981. Blackie formed W.A.S.P. in 1982.

When Blackie was young, he was allegedly a member in a gang that also included future KISS guitarist Ace Frehley.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Videos

MHV 9913053 Blackie Lawless - Metal Hammer - The Video Magazine Vol 4 album art Various Hard Fax Various - Metal Hammer - The Video Magazine Vol 4(VHS, PAL, SECAM) Metal Hammer, Picture Music International MHV 9913053 Europe 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

zipline

zipline

April 4, 2019
Apparently Blackie Lawless's driving license says he was born 1948 which brings him closer in age to the original Kiss members... https://www.classicrockforums.com/threads/w-a-s-p.1076/