Real Name:
John Murphy
Profile:
Australian-born percussionist who played with many artists since the early 1980s while living in both Australia and the UK, and from 2006 until his death in 2015 in Berlin. From being a member of groups such as The Associates and SPK, working extensively with artists like Death In June and Ollie Olsen, and having many solo projects, his work has covered a wide range of genres and styles. For a while in the late 1990s and early 2000s he went by the name of Jonh Murphy (to avoid confusion with another artist), but later returned to his real name.

John Murphy was born on 11 July 1959 and died on 11 October 2015.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none John Murphy - Bare - Australian Experimental Sound Artist's album art Various Blood @ Iron Various - Bare - Australian Experimental Sound Artist's(CDr, Ltd) Not On Label none Australia 1999 Sell This Version
John Murphy - The Way I Feel album art Boyd Rice Preserve Thy Loneliness and 1 more… Boyd Rice - The Way I Feel (Comp, Album) Caciocavallo US 2000 Sell This Version
SANCD080 John Murphy - Shooters A Dan Reed Film - A Cinephile Original Soundtrack album art Various Once Upon A Time In Liverpool and 3 more… Various - Shooters A Dan Reed Film - A Cinephile Original Soundtrack(CD) Sanctuary Records SANCD080 UK 2001 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Produktion Film Tracks album art Various Creatinine Clearance (1983) Various - Produktion Film Tracks (Comp) Produktion UK Unknown Sell This Version
TNT001 John Murphy - Live Recordings From Tionól Ceoil Na Rinne 2003-2010 album art Togha An Tionóil Mason's Apron (Ríl) Togha An Tionóil - Live Recordings From Tionól Ceoil Na Rinne 2003-2010(CD) TNT (12) TNT001 Ireland Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none John Murphy - Halloween EP album art Grimblee In The House, In A Heartbeat (Grimblee Remix) Grimblee - Halloween EP(5xFile, MP3, EP) US Dubstep none US 2011

Compilations

John Murphy - Garbage Sandwich album art Various Father Of Skins - Panik Various - Garbage Sandwich (Comp) Beast 666 Tapes Japan 1992 Sell This Version
LOCKPRO98 John Murphy - Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels - Selected Tracks album art Various Zorba The Greek Various - Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels - Selected Tracks(CD, Comp, Promo) Island Records LOCKPRO98 Australia 1998 Sell This Version
CC40/65CD John Murphy - Claddagh's Choice - An Anthology Of Traditional Irish Music album art Various The Congress, The Heather Breeze, The Earl's Chair Various - Claddagh's Choice - An Anthology Of Traditional Irish Music(2xCD, Comp) Claddagh Records Ltd. CC40/65CD Ireland 1998 Sell This Version
09026-63583-2 John Murphy - The Bachelor (Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various The Bachelor Score Medley Various - The Bachelor (Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Comp) RCA Victor, BMG Classics 09026-63583-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
none John Murphy - Acoustic Rainbow Volume 23 album art Various Whirlwind Various - Acoustic Rainbow Volume 23(CD, Album, Comp, Promo) Poetman Records USA none US 2005 Sell This Version
DEM-001 John Murphy - Demus Compiled album art Various London 2004 Live In Studio Various - Demus Compiled(2xCDr, Comp) Demus Dark Electronic Music Underground DEM-001 Australia 2008 Sell This Version
John Murphy - 36 Aus 430 Von 30 album art Various Rose Garden (as John Murphy (Shining Vril)) Various - 36 Aus 430 Von 30 (Comp) Edizioni Passarotto Germany 2013 Sell This Version
399 635-2 John Murphy - Fox Searchlight Anniversary Album album art Various Don Abandons Alice and 1 more… Various - Fox Searchlight Anniversary Album(CD, Comp) Milan 399 635-2 Unknown Sell This Version

Mixes

NPM0017 John Murphy - Klassik Lounge Werk / 12 album art Various Sunshine (Adagio In D Minor) Various - Klassik Lounge Werk / 12(2xCD, Comp, Mixed, Dig) Newpool Music NPM0017 Germany 2014 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

662272 4, 01-662272-35 John Murphy - I Don't Know Why  album art Shawn Colvin Main Theme From and 1 more… Shawn Colvin - I Don't Know Why (Cass, Single) Columbia, Columbia 662272 4, 01-662272-35 UK 1995 Sell This Version