Real Name:
John Murphy
Profile:
Australian-born percussionist who played with many artists since the early 1980s while living in both Australia and the UK, and from 2006 until his death in 2015 in Berlin. From being a member of groups such as The Associates and SPK, working extensively with artists like Death In June and Ollie Olsen, and having many solo projects, his work has covered a wide range of genres and styles. For a while in the late 1990s and early 2000s he went by the name of Jonh Murphy (to avoid confusion with another artist), but later returned to his real name.

John Murphy was born on 11 July 1959 and died on 11 October 2015.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

P.I.U. #88 John Murphy - Variante Alla Morte album art Cripple Bastards Gli Anni Che Non Ritornano Cripple Bastards - Variante Alla Morte(LP, Album, Ltd + LP, S/Sided, Ltd) Power It Up P.I.U. #88 Germany 2009 Sell This Version

Vocals

John Murphy - The Fight Is On album art Various Dreams Of Dead Names and 1 more… Various - The Fight Is On (Comp) L.A.Y.L.A.H. Antirecords Belgium 1985 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Paradise Disowned album art Lustmørd* Lustmørd* - Paradise Disowned (Album) Side Effects UK 1986 Sell This Version
none John Murphy - Slub (Special BSide Readers' Edition) album art Slub (2) Slub (2) - Slub (Special BSide Readers' Edition)(Cass, MiniAlbum) Not On Label (Slub Self-released) none Australia 1987 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Max Q album art Max Q Max Q - Max Q (Album) CBS UK 1989 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Hard To Beat (Twenty-One Stooges Killers) album art Various Not Right Various - Hard To Beat (Twenty-One Stooges Killers) (Comp) Au Go Go Australia 1989 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Zero Day album art Nevada Beach Nevada Beach - Zero Day (Album) Metal Blade Records US 1990 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Chaos album art Krank Krank - Chaos (Album) Extreme Europe 1991 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Heaven Sent album art Scorpion Wind Scorpion Wind - Heaven Sent (Album) Twilight Command UK 1996 Sell This Version
EPIPHANY 01 John Murphy - The Bitter Harvest album art Andrew King Andrew King - The Bitter Harvest(CD, Album) Epiphany EPIPHANY 01 UK 1998 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Heilige! album art Death In June Death In June - Heilige! (Album) Neroz Australia 2000 Sell This Version
CAPP-CD14 John Murphy - KnifeLadder Split With Shining Vril album art KnifeLadder Split With Shining Vril KnifeLadder Split With Shining Vril - KnifeLadder Split With Shining Vril(CD) CAPP CAPP-CD14 Greece 2000 Sell This Version
Thaglasz 09 John Murphy - Der Waldgänger album art Various Everything Became Skin Various - Der Waldgänger(3xLP, Comp, Ltd) Thaglasz Thaglasz 09 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Cyn 111 CD John Murphy - Sol Lucet Omnibus - A Tribute To Sol Invictus album art Various Blood Against Gold (as Jonh Murphy) Various - Sol Lucet Omnibus - A Tribute To Sol Invictus(2xCD, Comp) Cynfeirdd Cyn 111 CD France 2002 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Security Of Ignorance album art Various Return To The Valley Of K Various - Security Of Ignorance (Comp) Thaglasz Germany 2002 Sell This Version
OP 006 John Murphy - Organic Traces album art KnifeLadder KnifeLadder - Organic Traces(CD, Album) Operative Records OP 006 UK 2002 Sell This Version
none John Murphy - Phosphorescent album art The Sword Volcano Complex The Better Angels Of Our Nature and 4 more… The Sword Volcano Complex - Phosphorescent(CD, Album) Triumvirate none US 2002 Sell This Version
tf002 John Murphy - Document Three album art Naevus / KnifeLadder Naevus / KnifeLadder - Document Three(CD, EP, Ltd) Terra Fria tf002 Portugal 2004 Sell This Version
none John Murphy - Walk On Razors album art The Lights The Lights - Walk On Razors(CD, Album, Dig) Ivory Pistol Records none US 2006 Sell This Version
CRYCD019 John Murphy - The Spectacle album art KnifeLadder KnifeLadder - The Spectacle(CD, Album) Cryonica Music CRYCD019 UK 2006 Sell This Version
OECD 085 John Murphy - Chimney album art Lark Blames Mondo Chimney Lark Blames - Chimney(CD, Album, Dig) Old Europa Cafe OECD 085 Italy 2006 Sell This Version
CSR75CD John Murphy - A Mythological Prospect Of The Citie Of Londinium album art Sol Invictus / Rose Rovine E Amanti / Andrew King Polly On The Shore and 1 more… Sol Invictus / Rose Rovine E Amanti / Andrew King - A Mythological Prospect Of The Citie Of Londinium(CD) Cold Spring CSR75CD UK 2006 Sell This Version
none John Murphy - Scorpion Wind album art Death In June & Boyd Rice Death In June & Boyd Rice - Scorpion Wind(CDr, Album, Unofficial) M.A.D. Records (4) none Russia 2007 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Black Angel - Live! album art Death In June Death In June - Black Angel - Live! (Album) Leprosy Discs Australia 2008 Sell This Version
none KnifeLadder KnifeLadder - Live Actions In Dead Cities(CDr, Album, Ltd) Not On Label (KnifeLadder Self-released) none UK 2008 Sell This Version