Real Name:
John Murphy
Profile:
Australian-born percussionist who played with many artists since the early 1980s while living in both Australia and the UK, and from 2006 until his death in 2015 in Berlin. From being a member of groups such as The Associates and SPK, working extensively with artists like Death In June and Ollie Olsen, and having many solo projects, his work has covered a wide range of genres and styles. For a while in the late 1990s and early 2000s he went by the name of Jonh Murphy (to avoid confusion with another artist), but later returned to his real name.

John Murphy was born on 11 July 1959 and died on 11 October 2015.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

CSR96CD John Murphy - Ghosts album art The Triple Tree Oh, Whistle And I'll Come To You The Triple Tree - Ghosts(CD, Album) Cold Spring CSR96CD UK 2008 Sell This Version
TP013 John Murphy - Roma & Yerushalayim album art Drone Lebanon / Wertham Drone Lebanon / Wertham - Roma & Yerushalayim(CD, Ltd) Topheth Prophet TP013 Israel 2008 Sell This Version
CMI192 John Murphy - Music/Concrete album art Knifeladder Knifeladder - Music/Concrete(CD, Album) Cold Meat Industry CMI192 Sweden 2009 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Deus Ignotus album art Andrew King In Upper Room Andrew King - Deus Ignotus (Album) Epiphany UK 2011 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Towers Of Silence album art Last Dominion Lost Last Dominion Lost - Towers Of Silence (Album) The Epicurean, silken tofu Europe 2014 Sell This Version
John Murphy - John Murphy | Ben Taylor album art John Murphy | Ben Taylor (5) John Murphy | Ben Taylor (5) - John Murphy | Ben Taylor (Album) Cipher Productions, iheartnoise.com Australia 2013 Sell This Version
John Murphy - All My Sins Remembered - The Sonic Worlds Of John Murphy album art Various Lie and 11 more… Various - All My Sins Remembered - The Sonic Worlds Of John Murphy (Comp) The Epicurean Germany 2016 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Abomination Of Desolation album art Last Dominion Lost Last Dominion Lost - Abomination Of Desolation (Album) The Epicurean, La Esencia Europe 2017 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

none John Murphy - Fore Day Rider Blues Band album art Fore Day Rider Blues Band Fore Day Rider Blues Band - Fore Day Rider Blues Band(LP, Album, W/Lbl) Muff Records (2) none Australia 1969 Sell This Version
none John Murphy - Dirty Secrets album art News (4) News (4) - Dirty Secrets(7" + Flexi, 7") Not On Label none Australia 1978 Sell This Version
MLS 3 John Murphy - Whirlywirld album art Whirlywirld Whirlywirld - Whirlywirld(7", EP) Missing Link MLS 3 Australia 1979 Sell This Version
none John Murphy - Krang Music album art Krang Music* Krang Music* - Krang Music(Cass, Album) Coded Information Systems none UK 1981 Sell This Version
John Murphy - My Spine Is The Bassline album art Shriekback Feelers Shriekback - My Spine Is The Bassline Y Records, Y Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Sulk album art Associates* Associates* - Sulk (Album) Associates, Beggars Banquet Portugal 1982 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Psychopathia Sexualis album art Whitehouse Whitehouse - Psychopathia Sexualis (Album) Come Organisation UK 1982 Sell This Version
RFL 24 John Murphy - Charlie Kunz, His Piano And The Casani Club Orchestra album art Charlie Kunz Charlie Kunz - Charlie Kunz, His Piano And The Casani Club Orchestra(LP, Comp, Mono) Decca RFL 24 UK 1982 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Lined Up • My Spine album art Shriekback Shriekback - Lined Up • My Spine Y Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
John Murphy - The Angels Are Coming album art Various Bruises Various - The Angels Are Coming (Comp) Pleasantly Surprised, Pleasantly Surprised UK 1983 Sell This Version
SIT 20T, sit.20T John Murphy - Screaming (For Emmalene) album art Gene Loves Jezebel Gene Loves Jezebel - Screaming (For Emmalene)(12") Situation Two, Situation Two SIT 20T, sit.20T UK 1983 Sell This Version
none John Murphy - The Final Akt album art Hugo Klang Hugo Klang - The Final Akt(Cass) Not On Label none Australia 1983 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Dogs Blood Rising album art 93 Current 93* 93 Current 93* - Dogs Blood Rising (Album) L.A.Y.L.A.H. Antirecords Belgium 1984 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Nature Unveiled album art Current 93 Current 93 - Nature Unveiled (Album) L.A.Y.L.A.H. Antirecords, L.A.Y.L.A.H. Antirecords Belgium 1984 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Bar Maldoror album art Current 93 Current 93 - Bar Maldoror (Album) Mi Mort UK 1985 Sell This Version
John Murphy - The Fight Is On album art Various A Visit To Dogland and 2 more… Various - The Fight Is On (Comp) L.A.Y.L.A.H. Antirecords Belgium 1985 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Nightmare Culture album art 93 Current 93* / Sickness Of Snakes Killy Kill Killy (A Fire Sermon) 93 Current 93* / Sickness Of Snakes - Nightmare Culture (MiniAlbum) L.A.Y.L.A.H. Antirecords Belgium 1985 Sell This Version