John Smith From The Suburbs

Real Name:
John Murphy
Profile:
Australian-born percussionist who played with many artists since the early 1980s while living in both Australia and the UK, and from 2006 until his death in 2015 in Berlin. From being a member of groups such as The Associates and SPK, working extensively with artists like Death In June and Ollie Olsen, and having many solo projects, his work has covered a wide range of genres and styles. For a while in the late 1990s and early 2000s he went by the name of Jonh Murphy (to avoid confusion with another artist), but later returned to his real name.

John Murphy was born on 11 July 1959 and died on 11 October 2015.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Production

John Murphy - All My Sins Remembered - The Sonic Worlds Of John Murphy album art Various Drain Sounds In The Well (Insanity Remix) Various - All My Sins Remembered - The Sonic Worlds Of John Murphy (Comp) The Epicurean Germany 2016 Sell This Version