Jonh Murphy

Real Name:
John Murphy
Profile:
Australian-born percussionist who played with many artists since the early 1980s while living in both Australia and the UK, and from 2006 until his death in 2015 in Berlin. From being a member of groups such as The Associates and SPK, working extensively with artists like Death In June and Ollie Olsen, and having many solo projects, his work has covered a wide range of genres and styles. For a while in the late 1990s and early 2000s he went by the name of Jonh Murphy (to avoid confusion with another artist), but later returned to his real name.

John Murphy was born on 11 July 1959 and died on 11 October 2015.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Cyn 111 CD John Murphy - Sol Lucet Omnibus - A Tribute To Sol Invictus album art Various Blood Against Gold (as Jonh Murphy) Various - Sol Lucet Omnibus - A Tribute To Sol Invictus(2xCD, Comp) Cynfeirdd Cyn 111 CD France 2002 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

WKN07 John Murphy - Gold Gab Ich Für Eisen album art Der Blutharsch Der Blutharsch - Gold Gab Ich Für Eisen(CD, Mini + VHS, NTSC, PAL + Box, Ltd) WKN WKN07 Austria 1999 Sell This Version
rex regum 150845 John Murphy - Kingdom Gone album art Ostara Never Weep (as Jonh Murphy) Ostara - Kingdom Gone(CD, Album) Eis Und Licht rex regum 150845 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
HR!54 John Murphy - Bury Me Standing album art Foresta Di Ferro Foresta Di Ferro - Bury Me Standing(CD, Album) Hau Ruck! HR!54 Austria 2003 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Statement 1961 album art Various Hell To Pay (Warts And All) (as Jonh Murphy) Various - Statement 1961 (Comp) Ironflame Germany 2004 Sell This Version
TESCO 058 John Murphy - The Tyranny Of Distance album art Last Dominion Lost Last Dominion Lost - The Tyranny Of Distance(LP, Ltd) Tesco Organisation TESCO 058 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
John Murphy - Baptism By Fire album art Boyd Rice And Friends Boyd Rice And Friends - Baptism By Fire (Album) Neroz US 2004 Sell This Version
BAD VCCD48 John Murphy - Alarm Agents album art Death In June & Boyd Rice Death In June & Boyd Rice - Alarm Agents(CD, Album) New European Recordings BAD VCCD48 UK 2004 Sell This Version
tf007 John Murphy - Untitled album art Changes / Andrew King Kommer I Snart, I Husmænd (as Jonh Murphy) and 1 more… Changes / Andrew King - Untitled(CD) Terra Fria tf007 Portugal 2005 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

none John Murphy - Live '92 album art Death In June Death In June - Live '92(VHS, Unofficial) Not On Label (Death In June) none Germany 1992 Sell This Version
John Murphy - The Long Way Home album art Der Blutharsch Der Blutharsch - The Long Way Home WKN Austria 2000 Sell This Version
ARB 3, ARB 3-1, ARB 3-2 John Murphy - Immortal Legends album art Various Hercules (as Jonh Murphy) Various - Immortal Legends(2xCD, Comp) Arborlon Music, Arborlon Music, Arborlon Music ARB 3, ARB 3-1, ARB 3-2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
BADVC DVD 1 John Murphy - Live In Italy 1999 Plus album art Death In June Death In June - Live In Italy 1999 Plus(DVD, PAL) Neroz BADVC DVD 1 UK 2004 Sell This Version
none John Murphy - Baptism By Fire album art Boyd Rice And Friends Boyd Rice And Friends - Baptism By Fire(CDr, Album, Unofficial) M.A.D. Records (4) none Russia 2005 Sell This Version

Production

HH001 John Murphy - Hermann Hendrich album art Various The Three Norns (as Jonh Murphy) Various - Hermann Hendrich(CD, Comp) Not On Label HH001 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
HR! SPQR I John Murphy - Tutti A Casa! Ain Soph Tribute album art Various Monsalvat (as Jonh Murphy) Various - Tutti A Casa! Ain Soph Tribute(2xCD, Comp, Ltd) Hau Ruck! SPQR HR! SPQR I Italy 2003 Sell This Version

Technical

TESCO 043 John Murphy - Uro: 1981-83 album art Kraang Kraang - Uro: 1981-83(LP, Comp, Ltd, RM) Tesco Organisation TESCO 043 Germany 2000 Sell This Version