Murphy

Real Name:
John Murphy
Profile:
Australian-born percussionist who played with many artists since the early 1980s while living in both Australia and the UK, and from 2006 until his death in 2015 in Berlin. From being a member of groups such as The Associates and SPK, working extensively with artists like Death In June and Ollie Olsen, and having many solo projects, his work has covered a wide range of genres and styles. For a while in the late 1990s and early 2000s he went by the name of Jonh Murphy (to avoid confusion with another artist), but later returned to his real name.

John Murphy was born on 11 July 1959 and died on 11 October 2015.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

MLS 3 John Murphy - Whirlywirld album art Whirlywirld Whirlywirld - Whirlywirld(7", EP) Missing Link MLS 3 Australia 1979 Sell This Version
UPR 0991 CD-02 John Murphy - 1984-1986 album art Orchestra Of Skin And Bone Orchestra Of Skin And Bone - 1984-1986(CD, Album) Unclean Production UPR 0991 CD-02 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
none John Murphy - Jesus Wept For Our Blood album art Rkang* / Nada (6) Jesus Wept For Our Blood Rkang* / Nada (6) - Jesus Wept For Our Blood(Cass, C60) Zero Cabal none Australia 1994 Sell This Version
DV-001 John Murphy - Barracuda album art Slub (2) Slub (2) - Barracuda(7", Single, Ltd, Yel) Death Valley Records DV-001 Australia 1997 Sell This Version
60242 John Murphy - Live Actions - Volume 3 album art Whitehouse Whitehouse - Live Actions - Volume 3(CDr, Enh) MP3.com 60242 US 2000 Sell This Version
Missing Link 10 John Murphy - The Complete Studio Works album art Whirlywirld Whirlywirld - The Complete Studio Works(CD, Comp) Missing Link Missing Link 10 Australia 2002 Sell This Version
HR!56, none John Murphy - Combat Folk album art Foresta Di Ferro Foresta Di Ferro - Combat Folk(7", Ltd) Hau Ruck!, WKN HR!56, none Austria 2003 Sell This Version
HR!85 John Murphy - Silent Life album art Naevus Naevus - Silent Life(CD, Album) Hau Ruck! HR!85 Austria 2007 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

BADVC 666, BAD VC 666 John Murphy - From Torture To Conscience album art Various Falling Back In Fields Of Rape (as Murphy) and 1 more… Various - From Torture To Conscience(LP, Comp, Ltd) New European Recordings, New European Recordings BADVC 666, BAD VC 666 UK 1984 Sell This Version
460261 1 John Murphy - Melbourne Stuff album art Various Moments To Midnight (as Murphy) Various - Melbourne Stuff(LP, Comp) Chase 460261 1 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
John Murphy - The Peel Sessions album art The Associates The Associates - The Peel Sessions (EP) Strange Fruit UK 1989 Sell This Version
SFRSCD058 John Murphy - BBC Live In Concert album art Caravan The Dab Song Concerto (as Murphy) Caravan - BBC Live In Concert(CD, Album, RE) Strange Fruit SFRSCD058 UK 1998 Sell This Version
John Murphy - A Sandwich Short album art The Wardrobe The Wardrobe - A Sandwich Short (Album) Tursa, Tursa UK 2006 Sell This Version