Michael Dempsey

Real Name:
Michael Stephen Dempsey
Profile:
British bassist, born 29 November 1958 in Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia (now Harare, Zimbabwe).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

0060.334 Michael Dempsey - Three Imaginary Boys album art The Cure Foxy Lady The Cure - Three Imaginary Boys (Album, Comp) Fiction Records, Fiction Records, Fiction Records 0060.334 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
0060.276 Michael Dempsey - Boys Don't Cry album art The Cure The Cure - Boys Don't Cry (Album, Comp) PVC Records, PVC Records, Fiction Records 0060.276 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
SFPS050 Michael Dempsey - The Peel Sessions album art The Cure The Cure - The Peel Sessions (EP) Strange Fruit SFPS050 UK 1988 Sell This Version
FC 1 Michael Dempsey - Best Of Peel Sessions album art Bernard Lenoir Killing An Arab (as M. Dempsey) Bernard Lenoir - Best Of Peel Sessions(CD, Comp) Fnac Music FC 1 France 1990 Sell This Version
5310627 Michael Dempsey - Three Imaginary Boys / Faith album art The Cure Foxy Lady The Cure - Three Imaginary Boys / Faith(CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album, RE, RM + Box, Comp) Geffen Records, Universal Music France 5310627 France 2008 Sell This Version
BB 3508 Michael Dempsey - Live In Glasgow album art The Cure The Cure - Live In Glasgow(DVD-V, Unofficial, NTSC) BBC Films + DVD BB 3508 UK 2008 Sell This Version
999208 Michael Dempsey - Fade Away: The Early Years Vinyl Box Set album art The Cure The Cure - Fade Away: The Early Years Vinyl Box Set(Box, Comp, Ltd + LP, Album + 2xLP, Album + 2xLP, A) Vinyl Lovers, Lilith 999208 Russia 2009 Sell This Version
none Michael Dempsey - Peel Sessions 1 1978-1980 album art The Cure The Cure - Peel Sessions 1 1978-1980 (Comp) Alone In A Crowd none 2011 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

FICS 006 Michael Dempsey - I'm A Cult Hero album art Cult Hero Cult Hero - I'm A Cult Hero(7", Single) Fiction Records FICS 006 UK 1979 Sell This Version
0060.334 Michael Dempsey - Three Imaginary Boys album art The Cure The Cure - Three Imaginary Boys (Album, Comp) Fiction Records, Fiction Records, Fiction Records 0060.334 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
USE 3 Michael Dempsey - The Last Stiff Compilation album art Various Jumping Someone Else`s Train Various - The Last Stiff Compilation(LP, Comp) Stiff Records USE 3 US 1980 Sell This Version
0060.276 Michael Dempsey - Boys Don't Cry album art The Cure The Cure - Boys Don't Cry (Album, Comp) PVC Records, PVC Records, Fiction Records 0060.276 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
ASCC 1 Michael Dempsey - Sulk album art The Associates The Associates - Sulk (Album, Comp) Associates, Beggars Banquet ASCC 1 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
96 03974 Michael Dempsey - Concert (The Cure Live) And Curiosity (Cure Anomalies 1977 - 1984) album art The Cure The Cure - Concert (The Cure Live) And Curiosity (Cure Anomalies 1977 - 1984)(Cass, Album) Elektra 96 03974 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
ARS 39190 Michael Dempsey - No Sense Of Sin album art The Lotus Eaters The Lotus Eaters - No Sense Of Sin (Album) Arista ARS 39190 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
LP.9 Michael Dempsey - Getting Old album art The Cure The Cure - Getting Old(LP, Unofficial) Love Potion Record Cie LP.9 France 1984 Sell This Version
9 60477-2, 60477-2 Michael Dempsey - Standing On A Beach • The Singles album art The Cure Boys Don't Cry (as Dempsey) and 2 more… The Cure - Standing On A Beach • The Singles (Comp) Fiction Records 9 60477-2, 60477-2 US 1986 Sell This Version
ZQCD 1, ZQCD-1 Michael Dempsey - Laughter, Tears And Rage album art Act Act - Laughter, Tears And Rage (Album, Comp) ZTT, ZTT ZQCD 1, ZQCD-1 Scandinavia 1988 Sell This Version
SFPS050 Michael Dempsey - The Peel Sessions album art The Cure The Cure - The Peel Sessions (EP) Strange Fruit SFPS050 UK 1988 Sell This Version
SFPSCD075 Michael Dempsey - The Peel Sessions album art The Associates The Associates - The Peel Sessions (EP) Strange Fruit SFPSCD075 UK 1989 Sell This Version
FC 1 Michael Dempsey - Best Of Peel Sessions album art Bernard Lenoir Killing An Arab (as M. Dempsey) Bernard Lenoir - Best Of Peel Sessions(CD, Comp) Fnac Music FC 1 France 1990 Sell This Version
CQ 001 Michael Dempsey - Easy Cure 1st Demo (1977-1978) album art The Cure The Cure - Easy Cure 1st Demo (1977-1978) (EP) Not On Label (The Cure) CQ 001 UK 1990 Sell This Version
SUB 01 LP Michael Dempsey - Rare Cure album art The Cure The Cure - Rare Cure(LP, Comp, Unofficial) Subway Records (5) SUB 01 LP Europe 1990 Sell This Version
SNPR 4 Michael Dempsey - At Night (Live) / See The Children album art The Cure / The Easy Cure* The Cure / The Easy Cure* - At Night (Live) / See The Children(7", Unofficial) Not On Label (The Cure) SNPR 4 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
LOLX 3 Michael Dempsey - Act Of Faith album art Presence (4) Presence (4) - Act Of Faith(12") Reality Records LOLX 3 UK 1992 Sell This Version