Clarence Paul

Real Name:
Clarence Otto Pauling
Profile:
American singer, songwriter and producer.

Born: March, 19, 1928, Winston-Salem, North Carolina.
Died: May, 6, 1995, Los Angeles, California

He was the brother of Lowman Pauling & founding member of The "5" Royales. In the 1950's, Clarence shortened his surname, dropping the "ing", and moved to Detroit where he became involved with Motown. He gained fame as Stevie Wonder's mentor & main producer.
Clarence Paul's impressive portfolio also includes writing, vocals, & production work on records by many artists including The Temptations, The Marvelettes, and Marvin Gaye. He was married to Vanita Smythe.
.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

4519 I'll Be By Your Side / I Need Your Lovin' — Clarence Paul Clarence Paul I'll Be By Your Side / I Need Your Lovin' (Single) Hanover 4519 US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
R-4196 Falling In Love Again — Clarence Paul Clarence Paul Falling In Love Again(7", Single, Promo) Roulette R-4196 US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-12402  I'm Gonna Love You, Love You 'Til I Die / Baby Don't You Leave Poor Me — Clarence Paul Clarence Paul I'm Gonna Love You, Love You 'Til I Die / Baby Don't You Leave Poor Me (Single) Federal (5) 45-12402 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HLU 10492 I'm In Love Again — Clarence Paul Clarence Paul I'm In Love Again (Single) London Records HLU 10492 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

none Clarence Paul Real Rhythm & Blues(Cass, Comp, Ltd) Not On Label none US 1982 Sell This Version