B. Paul

Real Name:
Clarence Otto Pauling
Profile:
American singer, songwriter and producer.

Born: March, 19, 1928, Winston-Salem, North Carolina.
Died: May, 6, 1995, Los Angeles, California

He was the brother of Lowman Pauling & founding member of The "5" Royales. In the 1950's, Clarence shortened his surname, dropping the "ing", and moved to Detroit where he became involved with Motown. He gained fame as Stevie Wonder's mentor & main producer.
Clarence Paul's impressive portfolio also includes writing, vocals, & production work on records by many artists including The Temptations, The Marvelettes, and Marvin Gaye. He was married to Vanita Smythe.
.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

5051011-7186-2-5 Clarence Paul - Tutto Aretha ... A Natural Woman album art Aretha Franklin Until You Come Back To Me (That's What I Am Going To Do) (as B. Paul) Aretha Franklin - Tutto Aretha ... A Natural Woman(2xCD, Comp) Warner Strategic Marketing Italy 5051011-7186-2-5 Italy 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit