C. Pauling

Real Name:
Clarence Otto Pauling
Profile:
American singer, songwriter and producer.

Born: March, 19, 1928, Winston-Salem, North Carolina.
Died: May, 6, 1995, Los Angeles, California

He was the brother of Lowman Pauling & founding member of The "5" Royales. In the 1950's, Clarence shortened his surname, dropping the "ing", and moved to Detroit where he became involved with Motown. He gained fame as Stevie Wonder's mentor & main producer.
Clarence Paul's impressive portfolio also includes writing, vocals, & production work on records by many artists including The Temptations, The Marvelettes, and Marvin Gaye. He was married to Vanita Smythe.
.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Production

Clarence Paul - Kim Kim Kim album art Kim Weston Kim Weston - Kim Kim Kim (Album) Volt US 1970 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit