Paul Clarence

Real Name:
Clarence Otto Pauling
Profile:
American singer, songwriter and producer.

Born: March, 19, 1928, Winston-Salem, North Carolina.
Died: May, 6, 1995, Los Angeles, California

He was the brother of Lowman Pauling & founding member of The "5" Royales. In the 1950's, Clarence shortened his surname, dropping the "ing", and moved to Detroit where he became involved with Motown. He gained fame as Stevie Wonder's mentor & main producer.
Clarence Paul's impressive portfolio also includes writing, vocals, & production work on records by many artists including The Temptations, The Marvelettes, and Marvin Gaye. He was married to Vanita Smythe.
.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

MG 017 Clarence Paul - Sha-La-La-La-La / Sceicco Shake album art The Six Lions Sha-La-La-La-La (as Paul Clarence) The Six Lions - Sha-La-La-La-La / Sceicco Shake(5½") Hi-Fi Mignon MG 017 Italy 1965 Sell This Version
RFS LP 14504 Clarence Paul - Per Qualche Nota In Più album art Various Sha La La (La La La La La) (as Paul Clarence) Various - Per Qualche Nota In Più(LP, Comp) Rifi RFS LP 14504 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
POP NP 300004 Clarence Paul - Sha La La / Help! album art Fausto Leali E Il Suo Complesso* / The Town Sparrows Sha La La (as Paul Clarence) Fausto Leali E Il Suo Complesso* / The Town Sparrows - Sha La La / Help!(6") POP (3) POP NP 300004 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
Clarence Paul - Someone Else's Arms album art Barbara Acklin You've Been In Love Too Long (as Paul Clarence) Barbara Acklin - Someone Else's Arms (Album) Brunswick US 1970 Sell This Version
Clarence Paul - The Magic Touch album art Various You've Been In Love Too Long (as Paul Clarence) Various - The Magic Touch (Comp) Kent Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
VRN 34066 Clarence Paul - 007  Thunderball / La - La - La - La album art The Five Lords La-La-La-La (as Paul Clarence) The Five Lords - 007 Thunderball / La - La - La - La(7") Vedette Records VRN 34066 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit