Coulouce

Real Name:
Jean-Pierre Mohabeer
Profile:
Coulouce was Jean-Pierre Mohabeer at birth. Disappeared in February 2005, it leaves a big void in the Mauritian musical creation, particularly in terms of Sega music, whatever the variation of the style. Funny, biting, incisive, cheerful, inspired and never take himself seriously, he has left in the Mauritian discography some gems, including the famous "Séga Gobelet" (Damoo D 149) with his outspokenness, "Mama dire mo marié".
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2850297]

Artist

Albums

PSB747 Coulouce - Coulouce Seggae Séga album art Coulouce Coulouce Seggae Séga(CD, Album) Discorama PSB747 Mauritius 1992 Sell This Version
none Coulouce - Séga Socolat - Coulouce Pe Revini album art Coulouce Séga Socolat - Coulouce Pe Revini(Cass, Album) Yamaha Music Production none Mauritius 1993 Sell This Version
BMP 102K Coulouce - Ene Ti Retouce - Tabaouna album art Coulouce Ene Ti Retouce - Tabaouna(Cass, Album) Ballerina Music Agency BMP 102K Mauritius Unknown Sell This Version
92.04, Disco 9204 Coulouce - Coulouce album art Coulouce Coulouce(Cass, Album) Not On Label, Not On Label 92.04, Disco 9204 Mauritius Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

D.149 Coulouce - Séga Goblet / Robe Godée album art Coulouce Séga Goblet / Robe Godée(7") Damoo D.149 Mauritius 1970 Sell This Version
Coulouce - Beau Pere album art Coulouce Accompagné Par Gérard Cimiotti Coulouce Accompagné Par Gérard Cimiotti - Beau Pere (Single) Damoo Mauritius 1971 Sell This Version
D 150 Coulouce - Séga Socola / Granmatin Mo Levé album art Coulouce Accompagné par Los Creolos Coulouce Accompagné par Los Creolos - Séga Socola / Granmatin Mo Levé(7", Single, Mono) Damoo D 150 Mauritius 1972 Sell This Version
Coulouce - Soul Sega album art Coulouce Soul Sega Stella (4) Mauritius Unknown Sell This Version
15 004 Coulouce - Ma Mama Dire Ma Marié album art Coulouce & Micheline Lacariate Accompagnés Par Les Pépitos Et Leurs Ensembles* Coulouce & Micheline Lacariate Accompagnés Par Les Pépitos Et Leurs Ensembles* - Ma Mama Dire Ma Marié(7", EP) Disques Issa 15 004 Mauritius Unknown Sell This Version
J 32047 Coulouce - Séga Lolo / Mo Femme Quit' Mo La Case album art Coulouce Séga Lolo / Mo Femme Quit' Mo La Case(7", Single) Disques Jackman J 32047 Mauritius Unknown Sell This Version
S.1001, D. 1001 Coulouce - Séga Gobelet / Robe Godée / Séga Socola / Granmatin Mo Levé album art Coulouce Accompagné Par Los Creolos Coulouce Accompagné Par Los Creolos - Séga Gobelet / Robe Godée / Séga Socola / Granmatin Mo Levé(7", EP) Soredisc Reunion, Damoo S.1001, D. 1001 Mauritius Unknown Sell This Version
15 003 Coulouce - Angela album art Coulouce & Micheline Lacariate Accompagnés Par Les Pépitos Et Leur Ensemble* Coulouce & Micheline Lacariate Accompagnés Par Les Pépitos Et Leur Ensemble* - Angela(7", EP) Disques Issa 15 003 Reunion Unknown Sell This Version
J. 32048 Coulouce - Femme Ipocrite / Pardonne Moi Mama album art Coulouce Femme Ipocrite / Pardonne Moi Mama(7") Disques Jackman J. 32048 Mauritius Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit