Jim Dickson

Real Name:
James Thomas Buchanan Dickson
Profile:
This is for the American folk rock producer.
For the Australian producer and bassist of The New Christs, please use Jim Dickson (2)


Jim Dickson was born January 17, 1931 in Los Angeles, California and he was known for his work with The Byrds, The Flying Burrito Bros and Gram Parsons. Died April 19th, 2011.
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

Jim Dickson - Close Up The Honky Tonks album art The Flying Burrito Bros The Flying Burrito Bros - Close Up The Honky Tonks (Comp) A&M Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
TAKCD 7112 Jim Dickson - Firebyrd album art Gene Clark Gene Clark - Firebyrd(CD, Album) Takoma TAKCD 7112 US 1984 Sell This Version
Jim Dickson - Never Before album art The Byrds The Byrds - Never Before (Album, Comp) Re-Flyte US 1987 Sell This Version

Vocals

SPIN 122 Jim Dickson - Firebyrd album art Gene Clark Gene Clark - Firebyrd(LP, Album) Making Waves SPIN 122 UK 1984 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Jim Dickson - Vuelven Los Teen Tops album art Los Teen Tops Una Tormenta Es Mi Amor Los Teen Tops - Vuelven Los Teen Tops (Album) Columbia Mexico 1961 Sell This Version
KC 33817 Jim Dickson - Flying Again album art The Flying Burrito Bros Building Fires (as J. Dickinson) The Flying Burrito Bros - Flying Again(LP, Album) Columbia KC 33817 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
3-10229 Jim Dickson - Building Fires album art Flying Burrito Brothers* Flying Burrito Brothers* - Building Fires(7", Promo) Columbia 3-10229 US 1975 Sell This Version
No. 002 / 003 Jim Dickson - Live At The Continental album art Chris Wilson (6) Building Fires (as J. Dickinson) Chris Wilson (6) - Live At The Continental(2xCD, Album, RE, For) Forge Records No. 002 / 003 Australia 2007 Sell This Version

Production

Jim Dickson - Rejoice! album art Red Mitchell Red Mitchell - Rejoice! (Album) Pacific Jazz US 1961 Sell This Version
Jim Dickson - Back Porch Bluegrass album art The Dillards The Dillards - Back Porch Bluegrass (Album) Elektra US 1963 Sell This Version
Jim Dickson - New Dimensions In Banjo And Bluegrass album art Eric Weissberg, Marshall Brickman & Various Eric Weissberg, Marshall Brickman & Various - New Dimensions In Banjo And Bluegrass (Album) Elektra US 1963 Sell This Version
Jim Dickson - 12 String Guitar! album art The Folkswingers The Folkswingers - 12 String Guitar! (Album) World Pacific Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Jim Dickson - 12 String Guitar! Vol. 2 album art The Folkswingers The Folkswingers - 12 String Guitar! Vol. 2 World Pacific Records US 1963 Sell This Version
CRV-802 Jim Dickson - The Smoke Dreams Of Fred Engelberg album art Fred Engelberg Fred Engelberg - The Smoke Dreams Of Fred Engelberg(LP, Album, Mono) Crestview Records (2) CRV-802 US 1963 Sell This Version
ST-1814 Jim Dickson - 12 String Guitar! Vol. 2 album art The Folkswingers The Folkswingers - 12 String Guitar! Vol. 2(LP, Lab) World Pacific Records ST-1814 US 1963 Sell This Version
Jim Dickson - Paths Of Victory album art Hamilton Camp Hamilton Camp - Paths Of Victory (Album) Elektra US 1964 Sell This Version
Jim Dickson - Folk Swingin' Harpsichord With 12 String Guitar album art The Sidewalk Swingers The Sidewalk Swingers - Folk Swingin' Harpsichord With 12 String Guitar (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records UK 1964 Sell This Version
Jim Dickson - Live... Almost album art The Dillards The Dillards - Live... Almost (Album) Elektra US 1964 Sell This Version
Jim Dickson - Please Let Me Love You album art The Beefeaters The Beefeaters - Please Let Me Love You (Single) Elektra US 1964 Sell This Version
ST-1819 Jim Dickson - Folk 'N Flute album art Bud Shank & The Folkswingers Bud Shank & The Folkswingers - Folk 'N Flute(LP, Album) World Pacific Records ST-1819 US 1964 Sell This Version
Jim Dickson - Pickin' And Fiddlin' album art The Dillards With Byron Berline The Dillards With Byron Berline - Pickin' And Fiddlin' (Album) Elektra US 1965 Sell This Version
Jim Dickson - The Electric 12 album art The Bandits (8) The Bandits (8) - The Electric 12 (Album) World Pacific Records Australia 1965 Sell This Version
Jim Dickson - Bouzoukee - The Music Of Greece album art Iordanis Tsomidis* Iordanis Tsomidis* - Bouzoukee - The Music Of Greece (Album) Nonesuch Australia 1965 Sell This Version
WP-77835 Jim Dickson - Love At First Sight album art The Gosdin Brothers The Gosdin Brothers - Love At First Sight(7", Single) World Pacific Records WP-77835 US 1966 Sell This Version
77819 Jim Dickson - He Was A Friend Of Mine / Your Land And Mine album art The Rhythm Folk The Rhythm Folk - He Was A Friend Of Mine / Your Land And Mine(7", Single, Promo) World Pacific Records 77819 US 1966 Sell This Version