David Lee (2)

Real Name:
David Lee, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz drummer and percussionist, born January 4, 1941 in New Orleans – died August 4, 2021 in New Orleans. Recorded, among others, with Dizzy Gillespie The Real Thing, Joe Zawinul Zawinul, Sonny Rollins Next Album, Horn Culture, The Cutting Edge, Roy Ayers He's Comin', Lonnie Liston Smith, Chet Baker My Funny Valentine, Live In Paris, 1960-63 - Live In Nice, 1975, Frank Weiss, Albert Daily, Charlie Rouse Two Is One, Gary Burton, Larry Coryell, Grady Gaines Full Gain, Richard Wyands Then, Here And Now, Ellis Marsalis Live At Snug Harbor, New Orleans, Earl Turbinton Black Leaves, Brothers For Life, Thunderbird Davis Check Out Time, Teddy Renoldys Gulf Coast Blues. In 1975 formed his own quintet that recorded sole album David Lee Jr.* - Evolution.

For the British jazz pianist, composer, see Dave Lee (7)
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

SES:1973/74 Evolution — David Lee (2) David Lee Jr.* Evolution (Album) Supernal SES:1973/74 US 1974 Sell This Version