Chris McGregor

Real Name:
Christopher McGregor.
Profile:
South African jazz pianist, composer and bandleader.
Born : December 24, 1936 in Umtata (or) in Somerset West, South Africa.
Died : May 26, 1990 in Ager, France.

Chris, South African, son of a Scottish missionary and in exile since 1963, was bandleader groups "Brotherhood of Breath" and "Blue Notes."
In Groups:
Variations:

Chris McGregor Discography Tracks

Albums

MUS 3019 Chris McGregor - Piano Song Vol 1 album art Chris McGregor Piano Song Vol 1(LP, Album) Musica Records MUS 3019 France 1977 Sell This Version
MUS 3023 Chris McGregor - Piano Song Vol 2 album art Chris McGregor Piano Song Vol 2(LP) Musica Records MUS 3023 France 1977 Sell This Version
Chris McGregor - In His Good Time album art Chris McGregor In His Good Time (Album) Ogun UK 1979 Sell This Version
Chris McGregor - Grandmothers Teaching album art Harry Beckett / Johnny Dyani / Chris McGregor / Marilyn Mazur Harry Beckett / Johnny Dyani / Chris McGregor / Marilyn Mazur - Grandmothers Teaching (Album) ITM Records (2) Germany 1988 Sell This Version
GW 3106.AR Chris McGregor - Country Cooking album art Chris McGregor, Brotherhood Of Breath* Chris McGregor, Brotherhood Of Breath* - Country Cooking(CD, Album, RE, Sli) Great Winds GW 3106.AR France 2001 Sell This Version
FLED3081 Chris McGregor - Sea Breezes: Solo Piano - Live In Durban 1987 album art Chris McGregor Sea Breezes: Solo Piano - Live In Durban 1987(CD, Album) Fledg'ling Records FLED3081 UK 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JIKA 101 Chris McGregor - Aiye Nla / Omonike album art Tunji* With Chris McGregor Tunji* With Chris McGregor - Aiye Nla / Omonike(7", Single, Fou) Jika JIKA 101 UK 1968 Sell This Version
JIKA 102 Chris McGregor - Ko Gbele Oko / Lisabi Egba album art Tunji* With Chris McGregor Tunji* With Chris McGregor - Ko Gbele Oko / Lisabi Egba(7", Single, Fou) Jika JIKA 102 UK 1968 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit