Chris McGregor

Chris McGregor

Real Name:
Christopher McGregor.
Profile:
South African jazz pianist, composer and bandleader.
Born : December 24, 1936 in Umtata (or) in Somerset West, South Africa.
Died : May 26, 1990 in Ager, France.

Chris, South African, son of a Scottish missionary and in exile since 1963, was bandleader groups "Brotherhood of Breath" and "Blue Notes."
In Groups:
Variations:

Chris McGregor Discography

Albums

MUS 3019 Chris McGregor Piano Song Vol 1(LP, Album) Musica Records MUS 3019 France 1977 Sell This Version
MUS 3023 Chris McGregor Piano Song Vol 2(LP) Musica Records MUS 3023 France 1977 Sell This Version
Chris McGregor In His Good Time (Album) Ogun UK 1979 Sell This Version
Harry Beckett / Johnny Dyani / Chris McGregor / Marilyn Mazur Harry Beckett / Johnny Dyani / Chris McGregor / Marilyn Mazur - Grandmothers Teaching (Album) ITM Records (2) Germany 1988 Sell This Version
FLED3081 Chris McGregor Sea Breezes: Solo Piano - Live In Durban 1987(CD, Album) Fledg'ling Records FLED3081 UK 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JIKA 102 Tunji Oyelana*, Chris McGregor Tunji Oyelana*, Chris McGregor - Ko Gbele Oko(7", Single, Fou) Jika Records JIKA 102 UK 1968 Sell This Version

Compilations

RPMBX528 Harry Beckett, Barry Guy, Chris Laurence, Tony Levin (2), Chris McGregor, Harry Miller, Louis Moholo, Mike Osborne, Tony Oxley, Chris Pyne, Howard Riley, Stan Sulzmann, John Surman, John Taylor (2), Kenny Wheeler, Norma Winstone Harry Beckett, Barry Guy, Chris Laurence, Tony Levin (2), Chris McGregor, Harry Miller, Louis Moholo, Mike Osborne, Tony Oxley, Chris Pyne, Howard Riley, Stan Sulzmann, John Surman, John Taylor (2), Kenny Wheeler, Norma Winstone - Turtle Records (Pioneering British Jazz 1970 - 1971)(CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album,) RPM Records (2) RPMBX528 UK 2015 Sell This Version