Porl Thompson

Porl Thompson

Real Name:
Paul Thompson
Profile:
Born on November 8th, 1957, in London, England.

Porl first worked with Robert Smith as a member of the pre-Cure band named "Malice". In 1983 he rejoined Smith in The Cure on saxophone and helped record the next 5 studio albums; "The Top", "The Head On The Door", "Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me", "Disintegration" and "Wish". During this period he was also part of the group's live line-up: he played keyboard, guitar and saxophone.

He's produced artwork for a few of The Cure's album covers and inserts. He is married to Robert Smith's sister Janet Smith (2).

In the 1990's, he worked with Robert Plant and Jimmy Page, playing on the Page/Plant album "No Quarter", and touring in support in 1995 and 1996. He also worked with Babacar (2), the band formed by drummer Boris Williams following his departure from The Cure.

Porl Thompson rejoined The Cure for a third time in 2005 and appeared on their 13th studio album, "4:13 Dream". Thompson also toured with The Cure for their 2007-2008 "4Tour".

In 2012 he declared that he now goes by the first name Pearl.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Porl Thompson Discography

Compilations

Various They'll Never Know Various - The Many Faces Of The Cure (A Journey Through The Inner World Of The Cure) (Comp) Music Brokers Brazil 2016 Sell This Version