Domenic Troiano

Real Name:
Domenic Michele Antonio Troiano
Profile:
A Canadian singer, songwriter and rock guitarist, most notable for his contributions to Mandala, The James Gang, The Guess Who and as a solo artist.
Born: January 17, 1946 in Modugno, Italy
Died: May 25, 2005 in Toronto, Cananda
Troiano started a solo career in the early 1970's. He performed with the Domenic Troiano Band and scored his biggest hit with the 1979 Disco-themed "We All Need Love".
In the 1980's he turned exclusively to studio work as a composer, producer, and guitarist.
He was inducted into the Canadian Music Hall of Fame in 1996.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

SRM-1-639, SRM 1 639 Domenic Troiano — Domenic Troiano Domenic Troiano Domenic Troiano (Album) Mercury, Mercury SRM-1-639, SRM 1 639 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SRM-1-670, SRM 1-670 Tricky — Domenic Troiano Domenic Troiano Tricky (Album) Mercury, Mercury SRM-1-670, SRM 1-670 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ST 11932 Fret Fever — Domenic Troiano Troiano* Fret Fever (Album) Capitol Records ST 11932 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ST-11932 Fret Fever — Domenic Troiano Troiano* Fret Fever(LP, Jac) Capitol Records ST-11932 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

M. 73312 The Wear And The Tear On My Mind / The Writings On The Wall — Domenic Troiano Domenic Troiano The Wear And The Tear On My Mind / The Writings On The Wall (Single) Mercury M. 73312 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
M. 73342 Try — Domenic Troiano Domenic Troiano Try (Single) Mercury M. 73342 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DJ 002 The Answer — Domenic Troiano Domenic Troiano, Bo Diddley Domenic Troiano, Bo Diddley - The Answer(7", Maxi, Promo) Mercury DJ 002 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DJ-367 All Night Radio Show — Domenic Troiano Domenic Troiano All Night Radio Show (Single) Mercury DJ-367 US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
P 72792 DJ Savour The Flavour — Domenic Troiano Domenic Troiano Savour The Flavour(7", Single, Mono, Promo, Gre) Capitol Records P 72792 DJ Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
P-4709 We All Need Love — Domenic Troiano Troiano* We All Need Love (Single) Capitol Records P-4709 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
72810 Your Past (Is A Part Of You) / Achilles — Domenic Troiano Domenic Troiano Your Past (Is A Part Of You) / Achilles(7", Single) Capitol Records 72810 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SPRO-200 Fret Fever Aor Sampler — Domenic Troiano Troiano* Fret Fever Aor Sampler(12", Smplr) Capitol Records SPRO-200 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
72816 It's You / Achilles — Domenic Troiano Troiano* It's You / Achilles(7", Single) Capitol Records 72816 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AM 716 Night Heat — Domenic Troiano Domenic Troiano With Roy Kenner Domenic Troiano With Roy Kenner - Night Heat (Single, Maxi) A&M Records AM 716 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SP5-1453 We All Need Love / Boogie Oogie Oogie — Domenic Troiano Domenic Troiano / Taste Of Honey* Domenic Troiano / Taste Of Honey* - We All Need Love / Boogie Oogie Oogie (Maxi) Unidisc SP5-1453 Canada 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

E2 72438 37359 2 1 Troiano Triple Play — Domenic Troiano Domenic Troiano Troiano Triple Play(CD, Comp) EMI Music Canada E2 72438 37359 2 1 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
314 538 562-2 The Toronto Sound — Domenic Troiano Domenic Troiano The Toronto Sound(CD, Album, Comp) Mercury 314 538 562-2 Canada 1999 Sell This Version