Woody Guthrie

Real Name:
Woodrow Wilson Guthrie
Profile:
American singer-songwriter and guitarist whose musical legacy includes hundreds of political, traditional and children's songs, along with ballads and improvised works.
Born on July 14, 1912, Okemah, Oklahoma - died on October 3, 1967, at Creedmoor State Hospital in Queens, New York.
Older brother of Mary Jo Guthrie-Edgmon. His second wife Marjorie Guthrie (13.11.1945-1953) -thus becoming son-in-law of Aliza Greenblatt-, gave birth to four children,Cathy Ann (1943-1947), Arlo Guthrie, Joady Guthrie & Nora Guthrie. Grandfather of Cathy Guthrie, Annie Guthrie, Abe Guthrie, Sarah Lee Guthrie (Arlo's children) and Anna Canoni (Nora's daughter). Cousin of Jack Guthrie.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame 1970.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1988 (Early Influence).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

P 27 Woody Guthrie - Dust Bowl Ballads: Sung By Woody Guthrie Volume I album art Woody Guthrie Dust Bowl Ballads: Sung By Woody Guthrie Volume I (Album) Victor P 27 US 1940 Sell This Version
P 28 Woody Guthrie - Dust Bowl Ballads: Sung By Woody Guthrie Volume 2 album art Woody Guthrie Dust Bowl Ballads: Sung By Woody Guthrie Volume 2(3xShellac, 10", Album) Victor P 28 US 1940 Sell This Version
A 347, 347 Woody Guthrie - Songs By Woody Guthrie album art Woody Guthrie Songs By Woody Guthrie (Album) Asch Recordings, Asch Recordings A 347, 347 US 1944 Sell This Version
346 Woody Guthrie - Songs For Victory: Music For Political Action album art The Union Boys, Woody Guthrie, Josh White The Union Boys, Woody Guthrie, Josh White - Songs For Victory: Music For Political Action(3xShellac, 10", Album) Asch Records 346 US 1944 Sell This Version
360 Woody Guthrie - Documentary # 1: Struggle album art Woody Guthrie Documentary # 1: Struggle(3xShellac, 10", Album) Asch Records 360 US 1945 Sell This Version
610 Woody Guthrie - Ballads From The Dust Bowl album art Woody Guthrie Ballads From The Dust Bowl(3xShellac, 10", Album) Disc Records 610 US 1948 Sell This Version
FP 5 Woody Guthrie - Songs To Grow On Volume One: Nursery Days album art Woody Guthrie Songs To Grow On Volume One: Nursery Days (Album) Folkways Records FP 5 US 1950 Sell This Version
FP 11 Woody Guthrie - Talking Dust Bowl album art Woody Guthrie Talking Dust Bowl (Album) Folkways Records FP 11 US 1950 Sell This Version
SLP-44 Woody Guthrie - Woody Guthrie, Vol. 1 album art Woody Guthrie & Cisco Houston Woody Guthrie & Cisco Houston - Woody Guthrie, Vol. 1 (Album) Stinson Records SLP-44 US 1952 Sell This Version
SLP 53 Woody Guthrie - More Songs By Woody Guthrie And Cisco Houston album art Woody Guthrie And Cisco Houston Woody Guthrie And Cisco Houston - More Songs By Woody Guthrie And Cisco Houston (Comp, Album) Melodisc (3) SLP 53 US 1952 Sell This Version
FC 7015 Woody Guthrie - Songs To Grow On For Mother And Child album art Woody Guthrie Songs To Grow On For Mother And Child (Album) Folkways Records FC 7015 US 1956 Sell This Version
FP 78/1, FP 78-1 Woody Guthrie - Bound For Glory (The Songs And Story Of Woody Guthrie) album art Woody Guthrie Bound For Glory (The Songs And Story Of Woody Guthrie) (Album) Folkways Records, Folkways Records FP 78/1, FP 78-1 US 1956 Sell This Version
FH 5485 Woody Guthrie - Ballads Of Sacco & Vanzetti album art Woody Guthrie Ballads Of Sacco & Vanzetti (Album) Folkways Records FH 5485 US 1960 Sell This Version
SLPS 54 Woody Guthrie - Southern Mountain Hoedowns album art Woody Guthrie, Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry, Alec Stewart* Woody Guthrie, Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry, Alec Stewart* - Southern Mountain Hoedowns(LP, RE, Red) Stinson Records SLPS 54 US 1962 Sell This Version
FA 2483 Woody Guthrie - Sings Folk Songs album art Woody Guthrie With Leadbelly, Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry And Bess Hawes Woody Guthrie With Leadbelly, Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry And Bess Hawes - Sings Folk Songs (Album) Folkways Records FA 2483 US 1962 Sell This Version
SLP 32 Woody Guthrie - Cowboy Songs album art Woody Guthrie, Cisco Houston Woody Guthrie, Cisco Houston - Cowboy Songs(LP, Red) Stinson Records SLP 32 US 1963 Sell This Version
D-110 Woody Guthrie - Hard Travelin' album art Woody Guthrie Hard Travelin' Disc Records D-110 US 1964 Sell This Version
FA 2484 Woody Guthrie - Sings Folk Songs, Vol. 2 album art Woody Guthrie with Cisco Houston and Sonny Terry Woody Guthrie with Cisco Houston and Sonny Terry - Sings Folk Songs, Vol. 2 (Album, Comp) Folkways Records FA 2484 US 1964 Sell This Version
EKL-271/272E Woody Guthrie - Library Of Congress Recordings album art Woody Guthrie Library Of Congress Recordings (Album, Comp) Elektra EKL-271/272E US 1964 Sell This Version
VRA-5001 Woody Guthrie - Dust Bowl Ballads album art Woody Guthrie Dust Bowl Ballads (Album, Comp) Folkways Records VRA-5001 Japan 1964 Sell This Version
FV 9007 Woody Guthrie - Bed On The Floor album art Woody Guthrie Bed On The Floor (Album, Comp) Verve Folkways FV 9007 US 1965 Sell This Version
FV-9036 Woody Guthrie - Bonneville Dam & Other Columbia River Songs album art Woody Guthrie Bonneville Dam & Other Columbia River Songs (Album) Verve Folkways FV-9036 US 1966 Sell This Version
OL-7101 Woody Guthrie - Immortal Woody Guthrie album art Woody Guthrie Immortal Woody Guthrie (Comp) Olympic Records (4) OL-7101 US 1973 Sell This Version
FM-104 Woody Guthrie - Woody Guthrie album art Woody Guthrie Woody Guthrie (Comp) Archive Of Folk Music, Everest Records Archive Of Folk & Jazz Music FM-104 US 1965 Sell This Version
VPA 8209 Woody Guthrie - The Early Years album art Woody Guthrie The Early Years (Comp) Tradition Everest, Tradition Everest VPA 8209 Italy 1974 Sell This Version