Tony Edwards (9)

Real Name:
Maurice Anthony Edwards
Profile:
Manager, producer, label owner, entrepreneur
Born: 30 June 1932.
Died: 11 November 2010.

Financial backer of the band Roundabout, which evolved into Deep Purple, Managing the band between 1967 and 1976.

Founder / joint owner of HEC Enterprises Ltd. and associated business's which included Deep Purple (Overseas) Ltd. & Purple Music Ltd.. In 1971 launched the label Purple Records (Purple Records Ltd.) under the EMI umbrella. Established the record label Safari Records in 1976 with John Craig, who had help run Oyster (Oyster Records Ltd.) another Edwards related company.
In Groups:
Variations:

Production

3 C006-92301, 3C 006 - 92301 Tony Edwards (9) - Strange Kind Of Woman album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - Strange Kind Of Woman(7", Single) Harvest, Harvest 3 C006-92301, 3C 006 - 92301 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
6423 Tony Edwards (9) - Who Do We Think We Are album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - Who Do We Think We Are (Album) Purple Records, Purple Records 6423 Argentina 1973 Sell This Version
AVSL-4410 Tony Edwards (9) - Wizard's Convention album art Wizard's Convention Wizard's Convention - Wizard's Convention (Album) RCA AVSL-4410 Argentina 1976 Sell This Version
SFL1-0138 Tony Edwards (9) - The Magic Of Torvill & Dean album art Various Various - The Magic Of Torvill & Dean (Comp) Stylus Music SFL1-0138 Australia 1985 Sell This Version
VSOP MC 139 Tony Edwards (9) - The Butterfly Ball And Wizard's Convention album art Roger Glover and Guests / Wizard's Convention Roger Glover and Guests / Wizard's Convention - The Butterfly Ball And Wizard's Convention (Comp, Album) Connoisseur Collection VSOP MC 139 UK 1989 Sell This Version
R2 75566 Tony Edwards (9) - Shades 1968-1998 album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - Shades 1968-1998 (Comp) Warner Bros. Records R2 75566 US 1999 Sell This Version
VPBR-11025 Tony Edwards (9) - Machine Head Live - 1972; album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - Machine Head Live - 1972;(DVD-V, Album, NTSC) Vap Video VPBR-11025 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
R2 79799 Tony Edwards (9) - The Very Best Of Deep Purple album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - The Very Best Of Deep Purple (Comp) Rhino Entertainment Company R2 79799 US 2000 Sell This Version
PUR 202 Tony Edwards (9) - Space Vol. 1 & 2 / Live In Aachen, Germany album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - Space Vol. 1 & 2 / Live In Aachen, Germany (Album) Sonic Zoom PUR 202 UK 2001 Sell This Version
PUR 203D Tony Edwards (9) - Live In Denmark '72 album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - Live In Denmark '72 (Album) Purple Records (2), Sonic Zoom PUR 203D UK 2002 Sell This Version
7243 5 40973 2 4 Tony Edwards (9) - Listen Learn Read On album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - Listen Learn Read On(6xCD + Box, Comp, RM) EMI 7243 5 40973 2 4 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
PUR 208 Tony Edwards (9) - Just Might Take Your Life album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - Just Might Take Your Life(CD, RE, RM, Dig) Sonic Zoom, Purple Records (2) PUR 208 UK 2003 Sell This Version
7243 4 73621 2 5 Tony Edwards (9) - Burn album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - Burn (Album) EMI, Purple Records 7243 4 73621 2 5 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
EV30140-9 Tony Edwards (9) - Live In Concert 72/73 album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - Live In Concert 72/73 EMI EV30140-9 USA, Canada & Europe 2005 Sell This Version
0946 3 44677 9 7 Tony Edwards (9) - Live In California 1974 album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - Live In California 1974 EMI, Thompson Music 0946 3 44677 9 7 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
PUR 338D Tony Edwards (9) - Scandinavian Nights (Live In Stockholm 1970) album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - Scandinavian Nights (Live In Stockholm 1970) (Album) Purple Records (2) PUR 338D UK 1988 Sell This Version
PUR 257 Tony Edwards (9) - Live In Montreux 1969 album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - Live In Montreux 1969(2xCD, Album, RE, RM) Sonic Zoom PUR 257 UK 2006 Sell This Version
T2CD0105 Tony Edwards (9) - Live In Köln 1976 - Kölner Sporthalle 25.9.1976 album art Rainbow Rainbow - Live In Köln 1976 - Kölner Sporthalle 25.9.1976(2xCD, Album) AFM Records, Hummingbird T2CD0105 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
5099950358021, 5035 802 Tony Edwards (9) - Live In London album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - Live In London (Album) EMI, EMI 5099950358021, 5035 802 UK & Europe 1982 Sell This Version
PUR 256 Tony Edwards (9) - Live In San Diego 1974 album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - Live In San Diego 1974(CD, Album, RE) Sonic Zoom PUR 256 UK 2007 Sell This Version
H820 Tony Edwards (9) - N.Y.H.C. album art Various Various - N.Y.H.C.(2xDVD-V, RE, RM) Halo 8 H820 US 2008 Sell This Version
50999 2 64645 2 7, TPSX 3508 Tony Edwards (9) - Stormbringer album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - Stormbringer (Album) EMI, Purple Records 50999 2 64645 2 7, TPSX 3508 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
EREDV726 Tony Edwards (9) - History, Hits & Highlights '68 - '76 album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - History, Hits & Highlights '68 - '76 Eagle Vision EREDV726 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
PUR 255 Tony Edwards (9) - Live At Inglewood 1968 album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - Live At Inglewood 1968(CD, Album, RE) Sonic Zoom, Purple Records (2) PUR 255 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
QACT-30001/2/3/4/5/6 Tony Edwards (9) - Deutschland Tournee  1976 album art Rainbow Rainbow - Deutschland Tournee 1976(2xCD, Album, RE + 2xCD, Album, RE + 2xCD, Album, R) Field Music, Purple Records QACT-30001/2/3/4/5/6 Japan 2010 Sell This Version