Patrick Adams

Real Name:
Patrick Peter Owen Adams
Profile:
US disco, soul and boogie producer, arranger, songwriter and musician.

He is known primarily for his production and songwriting work on the New York-based labels P&P Records, Red Greg Records, Salsoul Records, Prelude Records and major labels like Atlantic, as well as his studio projects Cloud One, Bumblebee Unlimited, Inner Life, Musique, Phreek and The Universal Robot Band. He has won the ASCAP Songwriter of the Year Award 3 times and has earned 32 gold and platinum records.

Born on March 17, 1950 in Harlem, New York City, U.S.A. Patrick's childhood was spent singing in choirs and attending concerts at the legendary Apollo Theater. His father bought him a trumpet and in his teens Adams began playing guitar and writing songs. He honed his arranging skills by dissecting the song structure and arrangement patterns of the records he heard on the radio. In 1970 he was appointed Vice President of A&R for Perception Records (5)/Today Records where he discovered teenage vocal trio Black Ivory and met his future friend and longtime musical collaborator Leroy Burgess. In 1974 Adams left Perception Records (5)/Today Records and started his own production company, Patrick Adams Productions, Inc. He met Peter Brown of P&P Records through mutual friend Lonnie Johnson and started producing experimental records for Peter's many labels. He also formed a musical collective called the The P.A. System. Some of the artists he has worked with include Ace Spectrum, Black Ivory, Bruni Pagan, Candi Staton, Debbie Taylor, Eddie Kendricks, Fonda Rae, Gladys Knight, Herbie Mann, Loleatta Holloway, Main Ingredient, Narada Michael Walden, Rick James, The Salsoul Orchestra, Shannon, Sister Sledge, Skipworth & Turner, The Spinners and more. In the '80s he started working as an engineer at Power Play Studios and did work for artists like Eric B. & Rakim, Heavy D. & The Boyz, Keith Sweat, R. Kelly, Salt-N-Pepa and Teddy Riley.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Patrick Adams Discography Tracks

Albums

Patrick Adams - Patrick Adams Presents Phreek album art Patrick Adams Presents Phreek Patrick Adams Presents Phreek - Patrick Adams Presents Phreek (Album) Atlantic US 1978 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

P&P 12-1818 Patrick Adams - Spaced Out album art Cloud One, Gilyard* & PAP* Cloud One, Gilyard* & PAP* - Spaced Out(12") P&P Records P&P 12-1818 US 1977 Sell This Version
Patrick Adams - Weekend / Have A Good Day (Remix) album art Patrick Adams Presents Phreek Patrick Adams Presents Phreek - Weekend / Have A Good Day (Remix) (Single) Atlantic, Atlantic UK 1978 Sell This Version
Patrick Adams - Michael's Medley album art Patrick Adams Michael's Medley Mirage (2) US 1984 Sell This Version
TSR 02 Patrick Adams - Jack In The Bush album art Patrick Adams Featuring Lari Lee* Patrick Adams Featuring Lari Lee* - Jack In The Bush(12") 30th Street Records Inc. TSR 02 US 1987 Sell This Version

Compilations

Patrick Adams - The Master Of The Masterpiece (The Very Best Of Mr. Patrick Adams) album art Patrick Adams The Master Of The Masterpiece (The Very Best Of Mr. Patrick Adams) (Comp) Traffic Entertainment Group US 2006 Sell This Version
Patrick Adams - The Master Of The Masterpiece 2 (More Of The Best Of Patrick Adams) album art Patrick Adams The Master Of The Masterpiece 2 (More Of The Best Of Patrick Adams) (Comp) Traffic Entertainment Group US 2008 Sell This Version
Patrick Adams - Best Of P&P Records album art Patrick Adams Best Of P&P Records (Comp, Album) P&P Records US 2012 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

ringorider

ringorider

November 15, 2014
One of the greatest. Music with such character.
Yemsky

Yemsky

June 22, 2013
As the video section of Discogs only allows to embed YouTube clips, check out this Vimeo link for a 90 minute long Red Bull Academy lecture: http://vimeo.com/67165294
moogacid

moogacid

April 14, 2012
What a man...many styles of excellence but always his own lush touch : )
Chez126

Chez126

August 23, 2004
edited over 14 years ago
Although Patrick roots are in Disco, this producer and writer have made more contribution to dance then anyone in his generation. This brother is amazing! I can’t remember when I have been dissatisfied with this producer. Some of my favorites is all of his collaborations with “Leroy Burgess” and all of his productions on ‘Universal Robot Band, Musique, Rainbow Brown, Bumblebee Unlimited and Wish. It is because of producers like this that I wanted to become a producer. Patrick was light years away. I’m still trying to figure out how did he create “The Bumblebee Unlimited” stuff. Leroy Burgess tried to tell me, but I just can’t get it. This is when producing was creating production for your audience. This is real history and therefore is truly a “Father of the Dance”.

Videos (22) Edit