Pat Adams

Real Name:
Patrick Peter Owen Adams
Profile:
US disco, soul and boogie producer, arranger, songwriter and musician.

He is known primarily for his production and songwriting work on the New York-based labels P&P Records, Red Greg Records, Salsoul Records, Prelude Records and major labels like Atlantic, as well as his studio projects Cloud One, Bumblebee Unlimited, Inner Life, Musique, Phreek and The Universal Robot Band. He has won the ASCAP Songwriter of the Year Award 3 times and has earned 32 gold and platinum records.

Born on March 17, 1950 in Harlem, New York City, U.S.A. Patrick's childhood was spent singing in choirs and attending concerts at the legendary Apollo Theater. His father bought him a trumpet and in his teens Adams began playing guitar and writing songs. He honed his arranging skills by dissecting the song structure and arrangement patterns of the records he heard on the radio. In 1970 he was appointed Vice President of A&R for Perception Records (5)/Today Records where he discovered teenage vocal trio Black Ivory and met his future friend and longtime musical collaborator Leroy Burgess. In 1974 Adams left Perception Records (5)/Today Records and started his own production company, Patrick Adams Productions, Inc. He met Peter Brown of P&P Records through mutual friend Lonnie Johnson and started producing experimental records for Peter's many labels. He also formed a musical collective called the The P.A. System. Some of the artists he has worked with include Ace Spectrum, Black Ivory, Bruni Pagan, Candi Staton, Debbie Taylor, Eddie Kendricks, Fonda Rae, Gladys Knight, Herbie Mann, Loleatta Holloway, Main Ingredient, Narada Michael Walden, Rick James, The Salsoul Orchestra, Shannon, Sister Sledge, Skipworth & Turner, The Spinners and more. In the '80s he started working as an engineer at Power Play Studios and did work for artists like Eric B. & Rakim, Heavy D. & The Boyz, Keith Sweat, R. Kelly, Salt-N-Pepa and Teddy Riley.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Patrick Adams - Lost Without Your Love / I'm Getting Tired album art The Corletts* The Corletts* - Lost Without Your Love / I'm Getting Tired BR (2) US 1970 Sell This Version
Patrick Adams - Feel It album art Black Ivory Black Ivory - Feel It (Album) Buddah Records France 1975 Sell This Version
none Patrick Adams - Feel It album art Black Ivory Black Ivory - Feel It(Acetate, 10", S/Sided) Mediasound none US 1975 Sell This Version
Patrick Adams - Party / X-15 album art Silk (14) / Broadway (5) X-15 (as Pat Adams) Silk (14) / Broadway (5) - Party / X-15 (Single) Prelude Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Patrick Adams - Make You Mine (Tight Jeans) album art Bobby (6) Bobby (6) - Make You Mine (Tight Jeans) City Of Lakes Records US 1983 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

Patrick Adams - You To Me Are Everything album art Broadway (11) Broadway (11) - You To Me Are Everything Pye Records Canada 1976 Sell This Version

Production

Patrick Adams - Sexy Lady album art Bobby Walker (2) Bobby Walker (2) - Sexy Lady (Single) Machine Music (3), Machine Music (3) Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Patrick Adams - In The Bush album art Musique Musique - In The Bush CBS UK 1978 Sell This Version
Patrick Adams - Awakening album art Narada Michael Walden Narada Michael Walden - Awakening (Album) Atlantic UK 1979 Sell This Version
EDSD 2022 Patrick Adams - Awakening + The Dance Of Life album art Narada Michael Walden Narada Michael Walden - Awakening + The Dance Of Life(2xCD, Comp, RM) Edsel Records EDSD 2022 UK 2008 Sell This Version
BGOCD1210 Patrick Adams - Garden Of Love Light / I Cry, I Smile / Awakening album art Narada Michael Walden Narada Michael Walden - Garden Of Love Light / I Cry, I Smile / Awakening(2xCD, Comp, RM) BGO Records BGOCD1210 UK 2015 Sell This Version

Technical

CM 2000 Patrick Adams - Stop Cracking album art Audio Source (2) Audio Source (2) - Stop Cracking(12") Cash Money Records (2) CM 2000 US 1985 Sell This Version
CM 1000 Patrick Adams - Sneakers album art Little 7 & Hass-C-B Little 7 & Hass-C-B - Sneakers(12") Cash Money Records (2) CM 1000 US 1986 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

ringorider

ringorider

November 15, 2014
One of the greatest. Music with such character.
Yemsky

Yemsky

June 22, 2013
As the video section of Discogs only allows to embed YouTube clips, check out this Vimeo link for a 90 minute long Red Bull Academy lecture: http://vimeo.com/67165294
moogacid

moogacid

April 14, 2012
What a man...many styles of excellence but always his own lush touch : )
Chez126

Chez126

August 23, 2004
edited over 14 years ago
Although Patrick roots are in Disco, this producer and writer have made more contribution to dance then anyone in his generation. This brother is amazing! I can’t remember when I have been dissatisfied with this producer. Some of my favorites is all of his collaborations with “Leroy Burgess” and all of his productions on ‘Universal Robot Band, Musique, Rainbow Brown, Bumblebee Unlimited and Wish. It is because of producers like this that I wanted to become a producer. Patrick was light years away. I’m still trying to figure out how did he create “The Bumblebee Unlimited” stuff. Leroy Burgess tried to tell me, but I just can’t get it. This is when producing was creating production for your audience. This is real history and therefore is truly a “Father of the Dance”.

Videos (31) Edit