Lijadu Sisters

Real Name:
The Lijadu Sisters
Profile:
The Lijadu Sisters were a Nigerian singing duo consisting of identical twins Kehinde Lijadu (died 9 November 2019) and Taiwo Lijadu , who combined the genres of Afrobeat, funk, reggae, disco and Memphis soul. They were active from the mid-1960s to the early 1980s.

Twins Taiwo and Kehinde were born in Jos, in northern Nigeria, on October 22, 1948. In Yoruba, ”Taiwo” means "the first twin to taste the world”, and ”Kehinde” "the second-born of the twins”, “the chaperone” or “the one who comes after Taiwo”. Though Taiwo is the firstborn, it is believed that Kehinde is the elder twin, sending Taiwo into the world first to determine if it is time to be born. The names are given to both boys and girls.

One of the most popular acts in the Nigerian music scene of the 1970s, The Lijadu Sisters produced a handful of albums showcasing their tight harmonies and inventive incorporation of synthesizers and modern pop forms into funky Afro-beat grooves. Beginning as backing vocalists for studio sessions, the sisters eventually released a single in 1968 under their own name titled Iya Mi Jowo. In 1971, still working as session singers, the sisters met Cream/Africa 70 drummer Ginger Baker, and performed with Baker's band Salt at the 1972 Munich Olympic Games.

With the assistance of multi-instrumentalist and producer Biddy Wright, the Lijadu Sisters would make four albums for Decca's Afrodisia imprint: 1976's Danger, 1977's Mother Africa, 1978's Sunshine, and 1979's Horizon Unlimited. These vibrant collisions of pop, reggae, and Afro-beat influences defined the sisters' unique hybrid sound and rocketed them to immense popularity in Nigeria, as well as gaining them the attention of a broader audience internationally.
Sites:
Members:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

NEMI (LP) 0060 Urede — Lijadu Sisters Lijadu Sisters Urede(LP, Album) EMI NEMI (LP) 0060 Nigeria 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
278.150 B Danger — Lijadu Sisters The Lijadu Sisters* Danger (Album) Afrodisia 278.150 B France 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DWAPS 2021 Mother Africa — Lijadu Sisters The Lijadu Sisters* Mother Africa (Album) Afrodisia DWAPS 2021 Nigeria 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DWAPS 2046 Sunshine — Lijadu Sisters Lijadu Sisters Sunshine (Album) Afrodisia DWAPS 2046 Nigeria 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DWAPS 2089 Horizon Unlimited — Lijadu Sisters Lijadu Sisters Horizon Unlimited (Album) Afrodisia DWAPS 2089 Nigeria 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

NWA 5584 Jikele - Maweni / Iya Mi Jowo — Lijadu Sisters Lijadu Sisters Jikele - Maweni / Iya Mi Jowo(7") Decca NWA 5584 Nigeria 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
D.A. 010 Danger / Cashing In — Lijadu Sisters The Lijadu Sisters* Danger / Cashing In (Single) Decca D.A. 010 Zaire 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SJR 252-12 Danger / Orere - Elejigbo — Lijadu Sisters The Lijadu Sisters* Danger / Orere - Elejigbo(12") Soul Jazz Records SJR 252-12 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

SJR LP246 Afro-Beat Soul Sisters (The Lijadu Sisters At Afrodisia, Nigeria 1976-79) — Lijadu Sisters The Lijadu Sisters* Afro-Beat Soul Sisters (The Lijadu Sisters At Afrodisia, Nigeria 1976-79) (Comp) Soul Jazz Records SJR LP246 UK 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

SHA-VI-1201 Fela Anikulapo Kuti* / King Sunny Ade / I.K. Dairo / Lijadu Sisters / Sonny Okosuns* Fela Anikulapo Kuti* / King Sunny Ade / I.K. Dairo / Lijadu Sisters / Sonny Okosuns* - Konkombe - The Nigerian Pop Music Scene(VHS) Shanachie SHA-VI-1201 US 1988 Sell This Version