Georges Moustaki

Real Name:
Giuseppe Mustacchi
Profile:
French singer-songwriter and composer of Greek origin, born on May 3, 1934 in Alexandria, Egypt, died May 23, 2013 in Nice, France.

At the age of 17 his career took off after the young singer-songwriter Georges Brassens took Moustaki under his wing. Brassens introduced him to artists and intellectuals who spent much of their time around Saint-Germain-des-Prés. Out of gratitude, Moustaki adopted the first name of the only musician he called "master".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

260 V 117 Georges Moustaki - Georges Moustaki album art Georges Moustaki Georges Moustaki (Album) Ducretet Thomson 260 V 117 France 1961 Sell This Version
184 350 Georges Moustaki - Georges Moustaki album art Georges Moustaki Georges Moustaki (Album) Polydor 184 350 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
3169.001, 3169 001 Georges Moustaki - Bobino 70 album art Georges Moustaki Bobino 70 (Album) Polydor 3169.001, 3169 001 France 1970 Sell This Version
2445 001 Georges Moustaki - Georges Moustaki In Italiano album art Georges Moustaki Georges Moustaki In Italiano(LP, Album) Polydor 2445 001 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
3169.019 Georges Moustaki - Georges Moustaki album art Moustaki* Georges Moustaki (Album) Polydor, Polydor 3169.019 France 1971 Sell This Version
2473 017 Georges Moustaki - Moustaki album art Moustaki* Moustaki (Album) Polydor 2473 017 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
2679 022 Georges Moustaki - Concert album art Georges Moustaki Concert (Album, Comp) Polydor 2679 022 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
2393 062 Georges Moustaki - Moustaki (Déclaration) album art Georges Moustaki Moustaki (Déclaration) (Album) Polydor 2393 062 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
2489 091 Georges Moustaki - Moustaki album art Georges Moustaki Moustaki (Album, Comp) Polydor 2489 091 UK 1974 Sell This Version
MP 9835/6 Georges Moustaki - Live In Japan album art Georges Moustaki Live In Japan (Album) Polydor MP 9835/6 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
2489 105 Georges Moustaki - Moustaki album art Moustaki* Moustaki (Album) Polydor 2489 105 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
2401 136 / 137, 2675-105 Georges Moustaki - Live album art Georges Moustaki Live (Album) Polydor, Polydor 2401 136 / 137, 2675-105 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
3169 132 Georges Moustaki - Moustaki album art Georges Moustaki Moustaki (Album) Polydor 3169 132 France 1976 Sell This Version
2393173 Georges Moustaki - Georges Moustaki album art Georges Moustaki Georges Moustaki (Album) Polydor 2393173 Portugal 1977 Sell This Version
PLD2009 Georges Moustaki - Mon Île De France album art Georges Moustaki Mon Île De France(LP, Album) PETERS INTERNATIONAL PLD2009 France 1977 Sell This Version
3530 107 Georges Moustaki - Olympia album art Georges Moustaki Olympia (Album) Polydor 3530 107 France 1978 Sell This Version
2473 104 Georges Moustaki - Moustaki album art Moustaki* Moustaki (Album) Polydor 2473 104 France 1979 Sell This Version
24 73 097 Georges Moustaki - Georges Moustaki album art Georges Moustaki Georges Moustaki (Album) Polydor 24 73 097 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
2393 285 Georges Moustaki - Moustaki album art Georges Moustaki Moustaki (Album) Polydor 2393 285 France 1981 Sell This Version
2393 335 Georges Moustaki - Moustaki & Flairck album art Moustaki* & Flairck Moustaki* & Flairck - Moustaki & Flairck (Album) Polydor 2393 335 France 1982 Sell This Version
823 134-1 Georges Moustaki - Espace Et Temps album art Georges Moustaki Espace Et Temps (Album) Polydor 823 134-1 France 1984 Sell This Version
SEL-RG761 Georges Moustaki - In Gold album art Georges Moustaki In Gold(LP) Polydor SEL-RG761 South Korea 1985 Sell This Version
8236 Georges Moustaki - Moustaki album art Moustaki* Moustaki (Album) Blue Silver 8236 France 1986 Sell This Version
FDC 1055 Georges Moustaki - Au Dejazet album art Moustaki* Au Dejazet (Album) EPM Musique FDC 1055 France 1988 Sell This Version
SEL-RG1264 Georges Moustaki - Live Au Dejazet album art Georges Moustaki Live Au Dejazet(LP) Blue Silver SEL-RG1264 South Korea 1989 Sell This Version